William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Konicki v. Ill. Mun. Ret. Fund, No. 4-17-0056, 2018 Ill. App. (4th) 170056-U, at *18 (Mar. 2, 2018). 243. A number of other states have reached the same policy position by statute. See Ky. Rev. St. §61.692(1) (finding public pension rights for pre-2014 employees to constitute an "inviolable contract" and that benefits shall not be subject to reduction or impairment by alteration, amend- ment, or repeal.); Wis. Stat. §40.19(1) (shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abro- gated by any subsequent legislative act for accrued benefits). 244. Ill. Const., art. XIII, §5. See also N.Y. Const., art. V, §7 ("membership in any pension or retirement system... shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be dimin- ished or impaired"). Illinois courts have actively enforced this clause. See generally Jones v. Mun. Emps.' Annuity & Ben. Fund of Chi., 50 N.E.3d 596 (Ill. 2016); Matthews v. Chi. Transit Auth., 51 N.E.3d 753 (Ill. 2016); Heaton v.