William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Interpretation of state constitutional pro- tections and parsing of the state's jurisprudence has enormous social and economic impact making dry pension rights decisions infused with powerful political implications.24' fits of which shall not be diminished or impaired); Mich. art. IX, §24 ("the accrued financial benefits of each pension plan and retirement system of the state and its political subdivisions shall be a contractual obligation thereof which shall not be diminished or impaired thereby"); N.Y. Const. art. V, §7 ("membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired"); Tex. Const. art. XVI, §66 (service retirement benefits may not be reduced or impaired except on a prospective basis). 237. See e.g., Colo. Const., art. II, §11; Fla. Const., art. I, §10; Ga. Const., art. I, §1, IX; Miss. Const. art. 3, §16. But see Neb. Const., art.