A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] Q The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.

42 A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Missouri MO. STAT. §§ 557.035, 557.035(4)(2)

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Mandates enhanced sentences for crimes, including a limited category of property crimes, “knowingly motivated because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation or disability of the victim or victims.” MO. STAT. § 557.035.

Q Defines “sexual orientation” to include “having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one’s gender.” MO. STAT. § 557.035(4)(2).