A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] Q The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.

A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act 67 OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Wyoming WYO. STAT. § 6-9-102

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Criminalizes activities that abridge “the right to life, liberty, pursuit of happiness or the necessities of life because of race, color, sex, creed or national origin.” WYO. STAT. § 6-9-102.

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q Wyoming’s law does not relate to crimes committed because of a victim’s sexual orientation or gender identity/expression.