A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] OR. REV. STAT. § 181.550.

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q Oregon law does a good job of providing broad protections to lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender persons in its hate crimes law.

A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act 55 OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Pennsylvania 10 18 PA. STAT. § 2710 , 71 PA. STAT. § 250(I)

N WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Provides for enhanced penalties for offenses committed against a person or a person’s property “with malicious intent towards the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individual.” 18 PA. STAT. § 2710

Q Directs the state police to collect information relating to crimes related to a person’s race, color, religion or national origin. 71 PA. STAT. § 250(I).