A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] Q The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.

66 A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Wisconsin WIS. STAT. ANN. § 939.645

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Provides for enhanced penalties for crimes against persons and property if the offender “intentionally selects the person against whom the crime … is committed or selects the property that is damaged or otherwise affected by the crime … in whole or in part because of the actor’s belief or perception regarding the race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry of that person or the owner or occupant of that property, whether or not the actor’s belief or perception was correct.” WIS. STAT. ANN. § 939.645.

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q Wisconsin’s law does not cover hate crimes committed because of a victim’s gender identity/expression.