A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] The state law would then provide protections that go beyond the HCPA.

Q The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.

A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act 61 OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Utah UTAH CODE § 76-3-203.3

N WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Criminalizes any primary offense, including property crimes, “with the intent to intimidate or terrorize another person or with reason to believe that his action would intimidate or terrorize that person.” UTAH CODE § 76-3-203.3.

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q Utah’s law does not relate to crimes committed because of a victim’s sexual orientation or gender identity/expression.