A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] Q The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.

18 A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Alaska ALASKA. STAT. § 12.55.155(C)(22)

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Alaska provides enhanced penalties for felonies and misdemeanors, including a N limited category of property crimes, if the defendant “knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a victim because of that person’s race, sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or national origin.” ALASKA. STAT. § 12.55.155(C)(22).

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q Alaska does not have a hate crimes law relating to or discussing the punishment or sentencing enhancement of crimes committed because of a victim’s sexual orientation or gender identity/expression.