A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] Q The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.

62 A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Vermont 13 VT. STAT. §§ 1455, 1466

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Defines a hate crime as the commission of a crime “maliciously motivated by the victim’s actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age, service in the armed forces of the United States, handicap … sexual orientation or gender identity.” 13 VT. STAT. § 1455.

Q Provides for enhanced penalties for crimes against persons and property. 13 VT. STAT. § 1455.

Q Creates two civil remedies for either the victim of the crime or the attorney general. 13 VT. STAT. §§ 1457, 1466.