A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] Some or all may be currently covered, depending on individualized circumstances, but the law should attempt to cover all such offenses, regardless of the specifics, if the offense is motivated by bias.

58 A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity South Dakota S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-19B-1

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? N Q Codifies that “no person may maliciously and with the specific intent to intimidate or harass any person or specific group of persons because of that person’s race, ethnicity, religion, ancestry or national origin,” cause harm to another’s person or property, or threaten to do so. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-19B-1.

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q South Dakota’s law does not relate to crimes committed because of a victim’s sexual orientation or gender identity/expression.