A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] The state law would then provide protections that go beyond the HCPA.

Q The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.

40 A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Minnesota MINN. STAT. §§ 609.2231, 626.5531, 626.8451

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Allows sentencing enhancements for harassment and assault offenses committed “because of the victim’s or another’s actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability … age or national origin.” MINN. STAT. § 609.2231.

Q Requires police officers to report to the officer’s department all crimes motivated by the victim’s “race, religion, national origin, sex, age, disability or characteristics identified as sexual orientation.” MINN. STAT. § 626.5531.