A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] N.M. STAT. § 31-18B-5.

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q New Mexico law does a good job of providing broad protections to lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender persons in its hate crimes law.

A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act 49 OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity New York N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 485.05, 485.10; N.Y. EXECUTIVE LAW § 837(4-C)

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Defines a hate crime as the commission of a specified offense where a victim is intentionally selected, or an act committed, “because of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a person.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 485.05.

Q Allows for enhanced sentences for offenses against persons and property. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 485.10.

Q Directs the Division of Criminal Justice Services to collect and report hate crimes data. N.Y. EXECUTIVE LAW § 837(4-C).