A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-571C.

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q Connecticut law does a good job of providing broad protections to lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender persons in its hate crimes law.

24 A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Delaware DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 11, § 1304

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Allows sentencing enhancements for hate crimes, including property crimes, committed “because of the victim’s race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin or ancestry.” DEL. CODE ANN. TIT 11, § 1304

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q Delaware’s law does a good job of providing broad protections to lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender persons in its hate crimes law.