A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] Q The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.

44 A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Nebraska NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 28-110, 28-111, 28-113, 28-114

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Establishes a right to “live free from violence or intimidation by threat of violence … or the destruction or vandalism of, or intimidation by threat of destruction or vandalism of … property” regardless of race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age or disability. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-110.

Q Imposes enhanced punishments for crimes against persons and property. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-111.

Q Creates a civil remedy.