A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes PREVENTION ACT
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE § 13023(A).

HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q California law does a good job of providing broad protections to lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender persons in its hate crimes law.

22 A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act OState with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation State Hate Crimes Laws OState with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation MState with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity Colorado COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 18-9-121(1), 18-9-121(5)(B), 13-21-106.5

WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q Makes it a bias-motivated crime to, “with the intent to intimidate or harass another person because of that person’s actual or perceived race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, or sexual orientation, knowingly cause bodily injury to another person, place another person in fear of imminent lawless action or knowingly cause damage to the property of another person.” COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-9-121(1).

Q Defines sexual orientation to include “transgender status.” COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-9-121(5)(B).

Q Provides a civil remedy. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-106.5.