JOE NEGRON RICHARD CORCORAN President Speaker
[…] Respondent cannot, with little more than a wave and well-wishes, expect regulated businesses to expose themselves to liability through their actions under a statute that is open to more than one interpretation, when the agency itself has found it problematic to decipher the statute under which it exercises its regulatory authority.

25 72 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

54. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2015).

55. Section 120.56(1)(a) provides that "any person substantially affected by ... a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority."

Standing

56. Petitioners operate pari-mutuel facilities, and each has been licensed to operate a cardroom. Petitioners have been approved to offer designated player games at their cardrooms.

If allowed to become effective, Petitioners would be affected by