JOE NEGRON RICHARD CORCORAN President Speaker
[…] 75. Despite the foregoing broad grant of authority, the authority to adopt rules is not without limits. See

St. Petersburg Kennel Club v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg.,

719 So. 2d 1210, 1211 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998)(holding that neither section 550.0251(12) nor section 849.086(4) (a), Florida Statutes

(Supp. 1996), authorized Respondent to adopt a definition of

"poker," or to approve games based thereon).

76. Rules 61D-11.001 and 61D-11.002 list sections

550.0251(12) and 849.086(4) and (11) as the rulemaking authority.

77. Section 550.0251(12) provides that:

The division shall have full authority and power to make, adopt, amend, or repeal rules relating to cardroom operations, to enforce and to carry out the provisions of s. 849.086, and to regulate the authorized cardroom activities in the state.

78. Section 849.086(4), entitled "Authority of Division," provides, in pertinent part, that: