IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 8, 1995. See Complaint, Exhibit E ( Videx Machinery Corp. v. Cutler Sign Assocs., Inc.,

No. 92-08093-09-1, Opinion and Order, Mar. 8, 1995). Videx then filed an appeal in the

Pennsylvania Superior Court. See Complaint ¶ 11. 3

2 Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1075.3 provides, in relevant part: [I]f the plaintiff fails to maintain his right to possession of the property he shall pay to the party entitled thereto the value of the property and all legal costs, fees and damages sustained by reason of the issuance of the writ. Pa. R. Civ. P. 1075.3(b). Section 2503 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated provides, in relevant part: The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: (9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith. 42 P A. CONS . STAT . ANN . § 2503(9).

3 It is not clear exactly when Videx filed its appeal.