No. 20180386-SC
[…] (e) lascivious exhibition of the genitals, pubic region, buttocks, or female breast of any person;

(f) the visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing sexual arousal of any person;

(g) the fondling or touching of the genitals, pubic region, buttocks, or female breast; or

(h) the explicit representation of the defecation or urination functions.

Utah Code §76-5b-103(10)(a)-(h). The trial court found that the subsection at issue here is (10)(f)—“ the visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing sexual arousal of any person.” Id. §76-5b-103(10)(f); see R.130.3

Third, “[n]udity or partial nudity” is defined as “any state of dress or undress in which the human genitals, pubic region, buttocks, or the female breast, at a point below

3 Other subsections are discussed below at Parts I.B. and I.C. While the trial court incorrectly determined that subsection (10)(f) applied, the trial court’s ruling was correct in that it did not hold that any of the other subsections applied. 14 the top of the areola, is less than completely and opaquely covered.” Utah Code §76-5b-

103(8).

Finally, “[s]imulated sexually explicit conduct” is defined to mean “a feigned or pretended act of sexually explicit conduct which duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act of sexually explicit conduct.” Utah Code