No. 20180386-SC
[…] §76-5b-103(1), or, second, if the three scrapbook pages were included in section 76-5b-

103(1)’s definition of child pornography, the statute was unconstitutional under the First

Amendment for overbreadth and the Due Process Clause for vagueness. R.79-97.

At a hearing on February 15, 2018, following briefing and oral argument, the trial court denied the motion to quash. R.98-113; 116-17; 181-226. The court reasoned that the scrapbooks pages, looking at “each page as a whole,” met the definition of child pornography under section 76-5b-103(1)(c)—“The visual depiction has been created, adapted or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging … in sexually explicit conduct.” R.218-20. The court further reasoned that the definition of child pornography, as interpreted, did not violate the First Amendment or Due Process because the scrapbook pages “incorporated” identifiable children and, as such, could harm a child, and because the pages could have been distributed.