No. 20180386-SC
[…] R.129-30.

Nor does the scrapbook page meet any of the other acts contained in the definition of “sexually explicit conduct.” The acts in the definition of “sexually explicit conduct” that could possibly encompass the scrapbook page are “actual or simulated”

“masturbation,” or “actual or simulated” “fondling or touching of the genitals, pubic region, buttocks, or female breast.” Utah Code §76-5b-103(10)(b), (10)(g).

But the scrapbook page does not meet either of these defined acts. The child is not engaged in “actual” masturbation or fondling or touching of genitals. Utah Code §76-5b-

24

103(10)(b), (10)(g). Nor does the scrapbook page meet the definition of “simulated” masturbation or fondling or touching of genitals. Id. §76-5b-103(10)(b), (10)(g).

“‘Simulated sexually explicit conduct’ means a feigned or pretended act of sexually explicit conduct which duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act of sexually explicit conduct.” Id. §76-5b-103(11). The plain language of this section requires simulated conduct to “duplicate[]” the “actual act of sexually explicit conduct” such that the “average person” would perceive “the appearance of an actual act.” Id. §76-5b-103(11).

The word “duplicate” means to copy exactly: