No. 20180386-SC
[…] (b) the visual depiction is of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or

(c) the visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

Utah Code §76-5b-103(1)(a)-(c). There is no allegation that any minor depicted in the material at issue in this case actually engaged in any sexually explicit conduct. Thus, the subsection at issue here is (1)(c)—“ the visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”

Id. §76-5b-103(1)(c); see R.130.

Some of the terms in the statutory definition of child pornography are defined by statute. First, “identifiable minor” is defined as a minor “who is recognizable as an actual person by the person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic, such as a birthmark, or other recognizable feature.” Utah Code §76-5b-103(3)(b). “[P]roof of the

13 actual identity of the identifiable minor is not required.” Id. §76-5b-201(5). But it is an affirmative defense “that no person under 18 years of age was actually depicted in the visual depiction.” Id. §76-5b-201(4).