No. 20180386-SC
[…] 34

“A reasonable argument can be made that a statute that goes beyond the prohibition of images created by harming children through sexual exploitation or abuse to a prohibition of initially innocent images in which the children weren’t harmed in making the images does infringe on constitutionally protected speech.” Id. (citing Carissa Byrne Hessick,

The Limits of Child Pornography, 89 Ind. L.J. 1437 (2014)).

This Court should interpret the statutory definition of child pornography narrowly—to exclude the scrapbook pages at issue in this case. As explained above, section 76-5b-103(1)(c) requires that “the visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”

Utah Code §76-5b-103(1)(c). But the scrapbook pages are rudimentary collages made by gluing photographs onto a sheet of paper. As argued above, they do not meet the definition of child pornography because they do not “appear” to depict a “child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”