No. 20180386-SC
[…] Utah Code §76-5b-

103(8).

Finally, “[s]imulated sexually explicit conduct” is defined to mean “a feigned or pretended act of sexually explicit conduct which duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act of sexually explicit conduct.” Utah Code

§76-5b-103(11).

The purpose of the Sexual Exploitation of a Minor statute is “to prohibit the production [or] possession … of materials that sexually exploit a minor … regardless of whether the materials are classified as legally obscene.” Id. §76-5b-102(2). Our legislature has explained that such materials are “not protected by the First Amendment of the United States Constitution or by the First or Fifteenth sections of Article I of the

Utah Constitution and may be prohibited.” Id. §76-5b-102(1)(d). Further, prohibition “is necessary and justified to eliminate the market for those materials and to reduce the harm to the minor … inherent in the perpetuation of the record of the minor’s … sexually exploitive activities.” Id. §76-5b-102(1)(e).

When determining whether material “is [designed ‘for the purposes of sexual arousal of any person,’]” this Court has “adopted the so-called Dost factors.” State v.

Morrison, 2001 UT 73, ¶18 (alteration in original).