The Indiana Motor Vehicle Protection Act Of 1988: The Real Thing for Sweetening the Lemon or Merely a Weak Artificial Sweetener?
[…] Should the manufacturer not give the additional warranty and disclose that the car was a returned lemon, "the motor vehicle may ."'^^ not be resold in Indiana . . . The lemon law does not state what happens if a manufacturer fails to comply with this mandate. It is reasonable to assume that an aggrieved second buyer of a lemon could undo the transaction, get her money back, and recover consequential and possibly punitive damages. Unfortunately, the experience in other

174. See U.C.C. § 2-725.

175. U.C.C. § 2-725(2) provides: A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when

tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the

time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

176. IND. Code § 24-5-13-23(b) (1988).

177. Id. § 24-5-13-17. 178. Id. 96 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22:57