PREVENTING GROSS INJURY TO LOCAL CULTURAL PATRIMONY: A PROPOSAL FOR STATE REGULATION OF DEACCESSIONING
[…] Those states alone expressly command private owners to preserve works of art for the benefit of the public. Id. (citation omitted). California’s legislation is significant in that, in addition to its conventional droit moral provision, it also permits “established nonprofit arts organizations to go to court for an injunction against defacement, mutilation, alteration, or destruction of a work of fine art.” Id. at 23–24 (discussing Cal. Civ. Code, §§ 987(h), 989(e) (West 2007)); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 989(a) (“The Legislature hereby finds and declares that there is a public interest in preserving the integrity of cultural and artistic creations.”).