Written Statement
[…] Rather, it states the obvious: this system is adopting new pathways and power centers that were never anticipated in the design of our system. The nondelegation doctrine is based on the notion that our carefully balanced system of government cannot fully function if the legislative process left to Congress in the vesting clause (including such guarantees as presentment and bicameralism) can simply be circumvented. U.S. Const. art. I, §1 (“All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States . . .”).