2013 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
[…] Obviously the higher priority is to summon medical help. The long title of the bill (which does not have the force of law) says that a person who summons help is “immune from prosecution under specified circumstances.” This is not actually the case when one carefully examines the elements of the new statute, but the policy considerations are certainly there.

The bill enacts a new section 32B-4-423. The provisions actually state that “a law enforcement officer may not cite or arrest a person solely because of a person’s violation of a provision under sub- section 2 if the officer came into contact with the person because...” the person requested emergency medical assistance and the person provided the officer identifying information as requested, remained at the location until emergency personnel arrived and cooperated with medical assistance.