IN THE IOWA SUPREME COURT ______NO. 14-0178 ______
[…] station.” The restrictions on a writ of mandamus include the exercise of discretion by an inferior

11

APP 394 E-FILED 2014 FEB 05 12:58 PM POLK - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT

tribunal or person. Therefore, Section 661.2, the Code of Iowa, states that “where discretion is

left to the inferior tribunal or person, then mandamus can only compel it to act, but cannot

control such discretion.” The district court has the authority to issue the writ of mandamus order.

Section 661.4, the Code of Iowa. Section 661.8, the Code of Iowa, provides that the order of

mandamus “is granted on the petition of any private party aggrieved … when the public interest

is concerned, and is in the name of such private party or of the state, as the case may be in fact brought.” The Petition itself has the following requirements: