T EXA S RE vIEW of
[…] V, 1 (requiring that the judicial power of the state reside in certain courts). See also Collingsworth Cnty. v. Allred, 40 S.W.2d 13, 15 (Tex. 1931) (explaining that two sections of the Texas constitution that related to the same subject must be read in the light of each other). 118. Enrolled Constitution, supra note 13, at 2. 119. Ratified English Constitution, supra note 16, at 2. No. 1 No One Knows What the Texas Constitution Is 21

various reasons, probably are not. For example, the version of article I, section 3 that was enrolled provides, "All persons, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."1 20 The version that was submitted to voters for ratification provides, "All free men when they form a social compact have equal rights .... "121 No Texas court has quoted the version of article I, section 3 that contains the phrase "All persons."