T EXA S RE vIEW of
[…] 83. See, e.g., David S. Yellin, The Elements of ConstitutionalStyle:,A Comprehensive Analysis of Punctuation in the Constitution, 79 TENN. L. REv. 687, 707 n.91 (2012). 84. See 1 U.S.C. 112 (2012) (providing that publication of a legal-text in the U.S. Statutes at Law "shall be legal evidence of. . . proposed or ratified amendments to the Constitution of the United States"). The appearance of a legal text in the U.S. Code is prima facie evidence that the provision has the force of law, but that does not confer legal status on the text. U.S. Nat'l Bank of Or. v. Indep. Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 448 (1993). 85. U.S. CONST. art.