Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] Act of April 16, 1936, ch. 230, 49 Stat. 1213, 1214 (1936). In the Judiciary Revision Act of 1948, the former section 51 of the Judicial Code of 1911, as amended in 1936, 28 U.S.C. § 112 (1940), was subdivided into several sections. The general venue provision became section 1391 of title 28, see supra note 224, the special venue provision for stockholders suits became section 1401, and the extraterritorial service provision for stockholders suits became section 1695. Section 1401 provides: "Any civil action by a stockholder on behalf of his corporation may be prosecuted in any judicial district where the corporation might have sued the same defendants." 28 U.S.C. § 1401 (1982). Section 1695 provides: "Process in a stock- holder's action in behalf of his corporation may be served upon such corporation in any district where it is organized or licensed to do business or is doing business." 28 U.S.C. § 1695 (1982).