Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] In Picquet . Swan,"1 2 a United States citizen who owned real estate in Boston but had resided in Paris for 20 years was sued in federal court in Boston. When Swan did not appear, the plaintiff sought the entry of a . Story denied the request and seized the opportunity to ex- pound on the scope of process issued by federal courts. At bottom, his conclusion that the defendant was beyond the personal jurisdiction of

in any other district than that whereof he is an inhabitant, or in which he shall be found at the time of serving the writ .... Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 11, 1 Stat. 73, 78-79 (1789). The portion of section 11 dealing with the limits on a federal district court's process is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1693 (1982): "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, no person shall be arrested in one district for trial in another in any civil action in a district court." 108 Exparle Graham, 10 F. Cas. at 912. 109 Id. It is important to note that Graham was not protesting the site of the litigation. He was from Philadelphia and appeared before the federal court in Philadelphia, not before the federal court in Rhode Island.