Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] The Securities Act of 1933 allows a suit to be filed in the district where the offer or sale took place if the defendant participated in the offer or sale. In addition, the 1933 Act allows a suit to be com- menced in the district in which the defendant is an inhabitant, transacts business, or is found. 15 U.S.C. § 77v (1982). The venue provisions of the 1933 Act are incorporated by reference in the Trust Indenture Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 77vvv (1982). Antitrust The venue provision applicable to the Sherman Act and the Clayton Act is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 22 (1982). It provides: Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it 79:1 (1984) PersonalJurisdiction

be one in which he reasonably could have anticipated suit. Thus, under the proposed due process test for personal jurisdiction in the fed- eral courts, the second factor would be satisfied. Because a defendant's activity in the region surrounding the location of litigation would be substantial enough that he should not be surprised at the place of trial,

may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found. Id.