Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] incorporates by reference the service and venue provisions of the Securities Act of 1933. Section 44 of the Investment Companies Act of 1940 (1982), provides: Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this subchapter or rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, may be brought in any such dis- trict or in the district wherein the defendant is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or trans- acts business or wherever the defendant may be found. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-43 (1982). Section 214 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, provides: Any suit or action to enjoin any violation of this subchapter or rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or transacts business or wherever the defendant may be found. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-14 (1982). 277 The jurisdictional provisions of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, 28 U.S.C. § 1471 (1982), refer only to subject matter jurisdiction.