Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] Litigants in Rule 22 actions must satisfy the $10,000 jurisdictional amount and complete diversity requirements, and are bound by the general venue provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1391 (1982) rather than by the extremely broad provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1397 (1982). 7 C. WRIGHT & A. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE §§ 1703, 1712 (1972); Georgia Savings Bank & Trust Co. v. Sims, 321 F. Supp. 307 (N.D. Ga. 1971); Pan Ameri- can Fire & Casualty Co. v. Revere, 188 F. Supp. 474 (E.D. La. 1960). 263 Act of April 16, 1936, ch. 230, 49 Stat. 1213 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1695 (1982)). This statute provides: "Process in a stockholder's action in behalf of his corporation may be served upon such corporation in any district where it is organized or licensed to do business or is doing business." Id. 264 E.g., Busch v. Mary A. Riddle Co., 283 F. 443 (D. Del. 1922).