Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Additionally, a seasoned prosecutor should always consider whether he should charge an accused with every offense for which he may be found guilty.63

Clause 1

To prove an offense under Clause 1, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt “[t]hat, under the circumstances, the accused’s conduct was to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces . . . ”64 As with Article 133, most of 1LT Smith’s misconduct is a violation of Clause 1 of Article 134, as long as his acts were “to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces.”65 Applying the preemption doctrine, however, these acts are punishable under other specifically enumerated charges and cannot be charged under Clause 1.66