Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Under Article 92(2), failure to obey other lawful order, the accused “must have had actual knowledge of the order or regulation,”20 although such knowledge can be “proved by circumstantial evidence.”21

The prosecutor should look for any punitive that may have been enacted in the wake of Abu Ghraib for a violation of UCMJ Article 92(1), disobeying a lawful general order, as well as determine whether the servicemember’s actions violated any “other lawful order issued by a member of the armed forces” that the servicemember had a “duty to obey” under Article 92(2).

Cruelty and Maltreatment

First Lieutenant Smith can be charged with cruelty and maltreatment under Article 93, UCMJ. Article 93 applies to “cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders.”22 There are two critical issues regarding a decision to charge under Article 93.