It has been the policy of the for Montana state environmental protection agencies to retain primacy over implementation of MAR Notice No. 17-133 20-10/26/00 -2857-

environmental protection programs. Incorporation of recent RCRA regulation amendments is necessary for Montana to maintain primacy over the RCRA program. The Department is not proposing any new rule requirements that would make the state rules more, or less, stringent than RCRA regulations. Section 75-10-402(2), MCA, of the Montana Hazardous Waste Act ("the Act") states that one of the purposes of the Act is to "authorize the department to adopt, administer, and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 6901 through 6987), as amended." Section 75-10-405(2), MCA, states that, with certain limited exceptions, the department "may not adopt rules under this part that are more restrictive than those promulgated by the federal government under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 6926