DOI 10.1515/cjpp-2012-0040 Calif. J. Politics Policy 2013; 5(2): 168–205
[…] In both the cases discussed in the US Supreme Court, crimes convicted before 1994 count as strikes, even though the law had not yet been implemented. (CA Penal Code, §17 n.d.)(a) “A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions” Felonies: (CA Penal Code, §18 n.d.)18. “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony, or to be punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, is punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons for 16 months, or two or three years; provided, however, every offense which is prescribed by any law of the state to be a felony punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons or by a fine, but without an alternate sentence to the county jail, may be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or by a fine, or by both.” Misdemeanors: (CA Penal Code, §19 n.d.).