DOI 10.1515/cjpp-2012-0040 Calif. J. Politics Policy 2013; 5(2): 168–205
[…] Misdemeanors: (CA Penal Code, §19 n.d.). “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.” The length of time and location of punishment determines whether someone is guilty of a misdemeanor or a felony (People v. Nguyen 1997). See People v. Nguyen (1997) 54 Cal.