Case 1:20-cv-02450-RPK-SJB Document 1 Filed 04/10/20 Page 1 of 45 PageID #: 1
[…] 38

Case 1:20-cv-02450-RPK-SJB Document 1 Filed 04/10/20 Page 39 of 45 PageID #: 39

Class Vehicles, covered by the same warranties, until their Class Vehicles can be repaired and

rendered safe); costs; and reasonable attorneys’ fees.

COUNT II BREACH OF EXPRESS WARRANTY 13 Pa. C.S. § 2101 et seq. (Individually and on Behalf of the Statewide Class)

136. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each allegation set forth in the previous

paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

137. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the other members of the

Statewide Class.

138. Pursuant to 13 PA. C.S. § 2104, Toyota is and was at all relevant times a merchant

with respect to the Class Vehicles.

139. Pursuant to 13 PA. C.S. § 2313(a), “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by

the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain

creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”

140. In its written express warranties, Toyota expressly warranted that it would repair

or replace defective parts free of charge if the defects became apparent during the warranty period.

141. Toyota’s written express warranties formed the basis of the bargain that was