DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR HEARINGS DIVISION
[…] (2) There shall be added to the amount required by paragraph (1) contract support costs . . . .

(Emphasis added). As previously noted, the amount required by paragraph (1) is typically referred to as the "section 106(a)(1) amount" or the "Secretarial amount" (Tr. 359).

Once the Secretarial amount is determined and awarded to a tribe under an ISDA contract, that amount may not be reduced by the Secretary in subsequent years except under very limited circumstances. 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(b)(2). "Notwithstanding any other provision [of the ISDA], the provision of funds under [the ISDA] is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under[the ISDA]." 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1.

15 IBIA 98-61-A

With regard to the Tribe's appeal, "the Secretary has the burden of proof to establish by clearly demonstrating the validity of the grounds for declining the contact proposal (or portions thereof)." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(e)(1); accord 25 C.F.R. § 900.163. The legislative history of 25 U.S.C. § 450f(e)(1) and the preamble to the implementing regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 900.163, indicate that the "clearly demonstrates" standard is an intermediate