DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR HEARINGS DIVISION
[…] Having carefully reviewed all evidence and briefs, and for the reasons set forth below, I conclude that the TAO Acting-Director's decision should be affirmed.

Statement of Facts

The HHS Secretary, through IHS, administers Indian health care PFSA's pursuant to the Act of Novernber 2, 1921 (“Snyder Act"), 25 U.S.C. § 13, and other laws. See 25 U.S.C. § 1661. Under the Snyder Act, IHS has broad power to supervise and expend Congressional appropriations “for the relief of distress and conservation of health” of Indians. Id.

The Indian Health Care Improvement Act (IHCIA), 25 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., enacted in 1976, supplements IHS's broad authority under the Snyder Act. In the IHCIA, Congress found that "the unmet health needs of the American Indian people are severe," 25 U.S.C. § 1601(d), and that "[a] major national goal ... is to provide the quantity and quality of health services which will permit the health status of Indians to be raised to the highest possible level." 25 U.S.C. § 1601(b); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1602. Despite these findings, the provision of health care services to Indians nationwide through IHS has been underfunded by Congress in recent years (Tr. 124, 908, 1006-07, 1339, 1429, 1439-40, 1445-47, 1497, 1736, 1971-72).