1-1-1991 When is a Felony a Felony? Automatic Disbarment in New York After In re Johnston David Weinreb
[…] Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree is a class E felony. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 175.35 (McKinney 1988). 49 The federal statute under which Chu was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1001, provides: Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (1988). The decision in Chu was rendered before the 1979 amendment to New York's Judi- ciary Law adding § 90(4)(e). See note 2 supra and notes 88-94 and accompanying text infra.