1-1-1991 When is a Felony a Felony? Automatic Disbarment in New York After In re Johnston David Weinreb
[…] Because section 90(4) focuses on an attorney's conduct,01 the court's reasoning presumably was as follows: Although it is possible that the Texas jury that convicted Johnston believed her to be so inebriated that she was intoxicated under New York's definition of that term, the jury was only required to find that she was intoxicated under Texas's supposedly lower stan-

801, 468 N.Y.S.2d at 859. Interestingly, Margiotta was recently reinstated by the appellate division pursuant to N.Y. Judiciary Law § 90(5). N.Y.L.J., Mar. 22, 1991, at 1, col 1. Section 90(5) pro- vides: "If... removal or debarment was based upon conviction for a felony... the appellate division shall have power to vacate or modify such order or debarment after a period of seven years provided that such person has not been convicted of a crime during such seven-year period." N.Y. JuD. LAw § 90(5)(b) (McKinney 1933). See notes 30-39 and accompanying text supra. "l The statute provides for automatic disbarment when the foreign offense of which the attorney is convicted, "if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state." N.Y. JuD. LAw § 90(4)(e). See note 2 supra for the text of the statute. BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 57: 269 dard.