1-1-1991 When is a Felony a Felony? Automatic Disbarment in New York After In re Johnston David Weinreb
[…] N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.10 (McKinney 1987). Criminal negligence is defined by New York Penal Law § 15.05(4) as follows: A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to per- ceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.05 (4) (McKinney 1987). 21 Section 1192 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides: 1. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol. A violation of this subdivision shall be a traffic infraction .... 2. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .10 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemi- cal analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva .... 3. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.

5. A violation of subdivision two [or] three. . . of this section shall be a mis- demeanor . ... N.Y. V.H. & TRAu. LAW § 1192 (McKinney 1986) (amended 1988). 22 In re Johnston, 146 A.D.2d 222, 225, 539 N.Y.S.2d 903, 905 (1st Dep't 1989).