1-1-1991 When is a Felony a Felony? Automatic Disbarment in New York After In re Johnston David Weinreb
[…] Under such circumstances, an offense constitutes a felony for purposes of the statute only if it is classified as a fel- ony under the law of the jurisdiction in which it is committed, and, were it committed in New York, it would constitute a fel- ony under New York law.4 The New York Court of Appeals has

* 75 N.Y.2d 403, 553 N.E.2d 566, 554 N.Y.S.2d 88 (1990). Section 90(4)(a) provides in relevant part: Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such con- viction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such. N.Y. Jun. LAw § 90(4)(a) (McKinney 1983). 2 Section 90(4)(e) provides: For purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would con- stitute a felony in this state. N.Y. Jun. LAW § 90(4)(e) (McKinney 1983).