1-1-1991 When is a Felony a Felony? Automatic Disbarment in New York After In re Johnston David Weinreb
[…] The fact that there is a closer nexus between the ability to practice law and the felonies committed by Chu and Margiotta than between the ability to practice law and involuntary manslaughter would be inappropriate as a basis for the court's decision. Sec- tion 90(4) explicitly provides for automatic disbarment upon conviction of any criminal offense that constitutes a felony in New York. N.Y. JUD. LAw § 90(4)(a). Moreover, the structure of the statute evinces the legislature's intent to provide for automatic disbar- ment without regard to the type of felony committed. Section 90(4)(d) defines the term ,$serious crime." It provides in relevant part: [T]he term serious crime shall mean any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary element of which, as determined by statutory or common law defini- tion of such crime, includes interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax re- turns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or con- spiracy or solicitation of another to commit a serious crime. N.Y. JuD. LAW § 90(4)(d) (McKinney 1983). Section 90(4)(e) goes on to provide that the term felony means any New York felony or any foreign felony that, if committed in New York, would constitute a felony in New York. N.Y. JuD. LAw § 90(4)(e). See note 2 supra.