1-1-1991 When is a Felony a Felony? Automatic Disbarment in New York After In re Johnston David Weinreb
[…] I In re Johnston, 146 A.D.2d 222, 223, 539 N.Y.S.2d 903, 903-04 (lst Dep't 1989) rev'd, 75 N.Y.2d 403, 553 N.E.2d 566, 554 N.Y.S. 2d 88 (1990). Id. at 223, 539 N.Y.S.2d at 904. 10 Id. Id. 12 Id. 13 Id. Section 90(4)(b) provides: Whenever any attorney and counsellor-at-law shall be convicted of a fel- ony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, there may be presented to the appellate division of the supreme court a certified or exemplified copy of the judgment of such conviction, and thereupon the name of the person so convicted shall, by order of the court, be struck from the roll of attorneys. N.Y. JuD. LAW § 90(4)(b) (McKinney 1983). In New York, upon conviction of an offense that constitutes a felony under § 90(4), an attorney is ipso facto disbarred. In re Barash, 20 N.Y.2d 154, 157, 228 N.E.2d 896, 898, 281 N.Y.S.2d 997, 1000 (1967).