1-1-1991 When is a Felony a Felony? Automatic Disbarment in New York After In re Johnston David Weinreb
[…] - Inre Johnston, 75 N.Y.2d 403, 406, 553 N.E.2d 566, 567, 554 N.Y.S.2d 88, 89 (1990); In re Margiotta, 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150, 456 N.E.2d 798, 799, 468 N.Y.S.2d 857, 858 (1983); In re Cahn, 52 N.Y.2d 479, 482, 420 N.E.2d 945, 946, 438 N.Y.S.2d 753, 754 (1981). 75 N.Y.2d 403, 553 N.E.2d 566, 554 N.Y.S.2d 88 (1990). Id. Under § 90(4), a foreign felony that does not constitute a felony under New York law constitutes a "serious crime." N.Y. JuD. LAW § 90(4) (McKinney 1983). Section 90(4)(d) provides in relevant part: For purposes of this subdivision, the term serious crime shall mean any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state .... Id. An attorney convicted of a "serious crime" must be suspended; but the appellate division may set aside the suspension if it deems it appropriate to do so. Id.§ 90(4)(f).