1-1-1991 When is a Felony a Felony? Automatic Disbarment in New York After In re Johnston David Weinreb
[…] Id. at 136. At trial, the Government contended that Margiotta was guilty of extortion in viola- tion of the Hobbs Act. The government claimed that Margiotta, through his control of the Presiding Supervisor (the public official responsible for appointing the Broker of Record), induced the Broker to pay the "kickbacks," and that Margiotta did so by acting under color of official right and by means of the wrongful use of fear. Margiotta, 688 F.2d at 114. 57 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.05. The statute provides in relevant part: 2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking... of another's property... commit- ted in any of the following ways:

(e) By extortion. A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will

(viii) Use or abuse his position as a public servant by performing some act within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as affect some person adversely .... N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.05 (McKinney 1988). 8 In re Margiotta, 87 A.D.2d 336, 451 N.Y.S.2d 454 (2d Dep't 1982). 59On appeal, Margiotta argued that under the Hobbs Act, an actor can be convicted of extortion for obtaining the property of another, with his consent,