1-1-1991 When is a Felony a Felony? Automatic Disbarment in New York After In re Johnston David Weinreb
[…] Finally, it is notable that three judges concurred in the Chu decision in a separate opinion. Although they believed that an extension of the scope of § 90(4) to cover any federal felony was unwarranted, they concluded that "the parallels between the elements of the Federal felonies at issue in this case are so similar to their New York State ana- logues that automatic disbarment is an appropriate result." Chu, 42 N.Y.2d at 495, 369 N.E.2d at 4, 398 N.Y.S.2d at 1004 (Wachtler, J., conc' rring). 52 Chu had pointed out that in order to be convicted under § 175.35, the state must prove that the defendant acted "with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivi- sion thereof." Chu, 42 N.Y.2d at 494, 369 N.E.2d at 3, 398 N.Y.S.2d at 1003. See note 48 supra for the full text of § 175.35. Such specific intent is not an element of and need not be proved under 18 U.S.C. § 1001. See note 49 supra.