University of Mississippi eGrove
[…] U.S. military forces must be exposed to “prolonged and substantial military engagements,” under the threat of significant risk over a significant period” (Fisher,

Libya Operations 180). Thus, according to the Obama Administration, so long as U.S. casualties remained low in Libya, the military campaign could not be defined as a war

(Fisher, Libya Operations 180).

While the Obama Administration maintained risk as a component that necessitates congressional authorization, the War Powers Resolution states otherwise. As previously mentioned, Section 4(a) of the WPR requires the president to report to Congress within forty-eight hours whenever U.S. forces are introduced “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances,” or when U.S. forces enter “the territory, air space or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat” (Yale).