STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE ACT OF 1983
[…] 45. Federal Question Jurisdictional Amendments Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-486, § 2, 94 Stat. 2369. However, the Act retains the $10,000.00 amount in controversy requirement for suits based on knowing violations of consumer product safety rules unless suit is brought against the United States or an agency of the United States or an officer or agent of the United States in his official capacity. Id. § 3.2. 46. 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) (Supp. Ill 1979) grants district courts original jurisdiction to hear claims alleging a "deprivation, under color of any State law,... of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens . . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Because a § 1983 claim may be based upon the deprivation of any statutory right provided by Congress, Maine v. Thiboutot, 100 S. Ct. 2502 (1980), § 1983 and § 1343(a)(3) are not coextensive. 47. Pub.