STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE ACT OF 1983
[…] 1982] STATE COURTS 953 wrong. Although in the early part of the twentieth century a minority of Justices of the United States Supreme Court were pressing for recognition of free expression as a fundamental freedom guaranteed by the federal Constitution against state action, these Justices were the minority.3 Hav­ ing the dissenting Justices on your side doesn't mean you're right, nor does it mean you're wrong. It does mean, however, that you lose. In 1921 I, the speaker, was not protected by the federal Constitution. I was nevertheless protected by article I, section 8, of the Texas Constitution, which guarantees that "(e)very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject."4 The freedom of speech and press provision of the Texas Constitution differs from the text of the first amend­ ment.1 In 1921 you and I would go to the Texas trial court to seek the protection of my rights under the state constitution.