UC Irvine Law Review Volume 4 Issue 3 Preemptive Strike: Law in the Campaign for Article 3 Clean Trucks
[…] If the supporters of the Clean Truck Program were bracing for a sweeping curtailment of the market participant exception, what they got on June 13, 2013— in a unanimous decision by Justice Kagan—was a narrow, technical reading of FAAA section 14501(c)(1)’s operative language, preempting a state “law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier.”1432 Stating that the parties agreed that the provisions at issue related to a motor carrier’s price, route, or service, Kagan’s decision focused on the “force and effect of law” language.