UC Irvine Law Review Volume 4 Issue 3 Preemptive Strike: Law in the Campaign for Article 3 Clean Trucks
[…] CARB exercises this authority under a Clean Air Act waiver permitting it to set its own on-road vehicle emission standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 7543(b) (2012). 295. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 40000 (West 2006). 296. Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c) (2012); see also Marva Jo Wyatt, Ports, Politicians and the Public Trust: The Los Angeles Port Funds Controversy Comes Face to Face with Federal Law, 9 U.S.F. MAR. L.J. 357, 363 (1997). 297. 46 U.S.C. § 41307(b)(1) (2012). 298. 49 U.S.C. § 14501 (2012). 299. Id. § 14501(a)(1).

2014] PREEMPTIVE STRIKE 987 preemption provision contained in federal airline legislation,300 the FAAA provides that a state or locality “may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force or effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property.”301 Ports seeking to enact any policy change affecting trucking have to avoid the preemptive effect of the FAAA.