Banning Police Department Banning PD Policy Manual
[…] Disturbance at Public Meetings

Members of the public attending the meetings of governmental bodies do not have the right to interrupt or heckle. They have the right only to seek permission to be heard or to ask questions in accordance with whatever provisions for hearing public opinions or answering questions are fixed by law or have been adopted as rules of the body. They have the right to submit written petitions, protests, and requests for hearings.

411.3.2 LEGAL SOURCES (a) California Penal Code - § 403. This section reads, "Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character, other than such mentioned in § 302 of the Penal Code and § 29440 of the Elections Code, is guilty of a misdemeanor." § 302 of the Penal Code refers to disturbing a religious meeting.