Banning Police Department Banning PD Policy Manual
[…] 327.2.6 MANDATORY REPORTING OF JUVENILE GUNSHOT INJURIES A report shall be taken when any incident in which a child 18 years or younger suffered an unintentional or self-inflicted gunshot wound. The Records Bureau shall notify the California Department of Public Health (CDPH) of the incident as required by CDPH (Penal Code § 23685).

327.2.7 POTENTIAL PUBLICATION REGARDING VICTIMS OF SEX OFFENSES The purpose of this section is to establish guidelines for the reporting of sex offenses as required by Penal Code § 293. Penal Code § 293 requires: (a) That any employee of a law enforcement agency who personally receives a report from any person, alleging that the person making the report has been the victim of a sex offense shall inform that person that his or her name will become a matter of public record unless he or she requires that it not become matter of public record, pursuant to § 6254 of the Government Code.

Copyright Lexipol, LLC 2019/12/17, All Rights Reserved. Report Preparation - 218 Published with permission by Banning Police Department Banning Police Department Banning PD Policy Manual

Report Preparation

1. (Any written report of an alleged sex offense shall indicate that the alleged victim has been properly informed pursuant to § 344.26 (a) and shall memorialize his or her response. 2. No law enforcement agency shall disclose to any person, except the prosecutor the, address of a person who alleges to be the victim of a sex offense. 3. No law enforcement agency shall disclose to any person, except the prosecutor the name of a person who alleges to be a victim of a sex offense, if that person has elected to exercise his or her right pursuant to Penal Code § 293 and § 6254 of the Government Code. (b) For the purposes of Penal Code § 293, sex offenses means any crime listed in paragraph (2) of Subdivision (f) of § 6254 of the Government Code which is defined in Chapter 1 (commencing with § 261) or Chapter 5 (commencing with 281) of Part 1 of the Penal Code. These include: §§ 261, 264, 264.1, 273a, 273d, 273.5, 286, 288, 288a, 289, 422.6, 422.7, and 422.75.

327.2.8 REPORTING PROCEDURES (a) Whenever an officer receives a report from any person, alleging that the person making the report has been the victim of a sex offense, the officer shall inform that person that his or her name will become a matter of public record unless he or she requests that it not become a matter of public record, pursuant to § 6254 of the Government Code.