Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Examples of uniquely military offenses include absence without leave under Article 8675 and disrespect toward superior commissioned officer under Article 89.76 Examples of traditional common law crimes that have been imported into the UCMJ

71 U.S. DEP'T OF STATE, TRANSCRIPT OF SPECIAL BRIEFING ON "U.S. ENGAGEMENT WITH THE INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT AND THE OUTCOME OF THE RECENTLY CONCLUDED REVIEW CONFERENCE" (June 15, 2oio), available at http://geneva.usmission.gov/20o/06/15/ u-s-engagement-with-the-icc/. 72 Id. 73 1o U.S.C. § 818 (2006). 74 ioU.S.C. §§ 877-934 (2006). 75 1o U.S.C. § 886 (2oo6). This provision states:

Any member of the armed forces who, without authority- (i) fails to go to his appointed place of duty at the time prescribed; (2) goes from that place; or (3) absents himself or remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of duty at which he is required to be at the time prescribed; shall be punished as a court- martial may direct. Id. 76 ioU.S.C. § 889 (2006). KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [Vol.