provided by University of Michigan School of Law
[…] Ctr. v. Greater South Suburban Bd. of Realtors, 935 F.2d 868 (7th Cir. 1991); Reese v. Miami–Dade County, No. 01-3766-CIV, 2009 WL 3762994, *11 (S.D. Fla. 2009); Raso v. Lago, 958 F. Supp. 686 (D. Mass. 1997), aff’d 135 F.3d 11 (1st Cir. 1998); Tyus v. Robin Constr. Corp., No. 92-C-2423, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16736 (N.D. Ill. 1992). Indeed, federal regulations now require federally subsidized housing programs to em- ploy affirmative marketing plans. See 24 C.F.R. § 200.620 (providing that all FHA programs to “[c]arry out an affirmative program to attract buyers or tenants” which “shall typically involve publicizing to minority persons the availability of housing opportunities regardless of race, color, religion, sex, handicap or familial status or national origin, through the type of media customarily utilized by the applicant, including minority publications or other minority out- lets which are available in the housing market area”). 331. Barnes, Chemerinsky & Jones, supra note 26, at 1001. 332. Samuel Bagenstos has examined a similar approach that he calls “universalism,” rec- ognizing its potential value while noting its limitations as well.