By the University of Toledo College of Law’s Legal Institute of the Great Lakes
[…] Compact § 4.11 and the statutory Compact Standard are similarly worded but there are some differences. One difference is that the term “consumptive uses” is left out of several of the requirements and one of the reasonableness factors of the statutory Compact Standard.27 The omissions arguably could lead to an outcome in which a consumptive use would be approved under the statutory Compact Standard that would not be approved under the Compact § 4.11 Decision-Making Standard.

Another difference is in the wording of one of the reasonableness factors. Compact § 4.11.5(b) states, “If the proposal is for an increased withdrawal or consumptive use, whether efficient use is made of existing water supplies.”28 The statutory Compact Standard states, “If the proposal would result in an increased water loss, whether efficient use is made of existing water supplies.”29 The Wisconsin definition of “water loss” includes diversions and consumptive uses, but not withdrawals.30 Hence the difference could