By the University of Toledo College of Law’s Legal Institute of the Great Lakes
[…] 31

Legal Institute of the Great Lakes

EGLE in its draft 2019 five-year program review report asserts that Michigan applies the Compact Decision-Making Standard to all new or increased withdrawals greater than 2 million gpd capacity, and that “in addition” EGLE must determine whether permit applications under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.32723 are reasonable under Michigan’s common law principles.61 Such an approach would be consistent with the Compact, because the Decision-Making Standard is a minimum and a state can impose additional criteria beyond those of Compact § 4.11.62

However, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.32723 also provides that a “proposed use for which a water withdrawal permit is issued under this section shall be considered to satisfy the requirements of section 4.11 of the compact.”63 Arguably, this indicates the Michigan legislature did not intend for Compact § 4.11 to play a role in permitting independent of the statutory criteria for permitting set forth in MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.32723.