By the University of Toledo College of Law’s Legal Institute of the Great Lakes
[…] Compact § 4.11.2 permits approval of a proposal only when the withdrawal or consumptive use will result in no significant individual or cumulative adverse impacts to the quantity or quality of the waters and water dependent natural resources “and the applicable Source Watershed.” The term “Source Watershed” is defined in Compact § 1.2 to mean the watershed from which a withdrawal originates. The definition in Compact § 1.2 goes on to say that if water is withdrawn from a direct tributary of a Great Lake, “then the Source Watershed shall be considered to be the watershed of that Great Lake …with a preference to the direct tributary stream watershed from which it was withdrawn.” (emphasis added). While the Compact definition of Source Watershed

26 312 IAC 6.2-2.6. 27 312 IAC 6.2-2-5. 28 IC § 14-25-15-9. 29 312 IAC 6.2-2-5(g). 30 312 IAC 6.2-2-5(f).

20