469 REHM (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2017 1:45 PM
[…] B. California’s Existing Legislation Like the conduct-based restrictions in Galella v. Onassis, recent California legislation similarly focuses on conduct rather than the pursuit of press photography.

1. Criminal Liability In 2013, California Senate Bill 606115 (hereinafter referred to as the Child Harassment Bill) amended section 11414 of the Penal Code to criminalize the intentional harassment of a “child or ward of any other person because of that person’s employment.”116 Violation of the amended statute may result in up to one year of imprisonment in county jail, a fine not exceeding

107. Id. at 995. 108. Id. 109. Id. 110. Id. at 998. 111. Id. 112. Id. 113. Id. at 999. 114. Id. 115. S.B. 606, 2013-14 Leg. Reg. Sess.