Volume 44 Issue 2 Spring 2004
[…] Finally, the fact that land has been devoted to one form of preservation does not mean that it can be quickly and easily redeployed for other preservation purposes. This is especially likely to be the case with respect to lands devoted to agriculture, which are often subject to ecological degradation that can be expensive to remedy. Converting a farm into a wildlife refuge may require just as substantial an investment

78. See, e.g., Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(1) (2000) (providing that "such measures can be taken as may be necessary in the control of fire, insects, and diseases, subject to such conditions as the Secretary deems desirable"); H.R. REP. No. 95-540, at 6 (1977) (stating that section 4(d)(1) of the Wilderness Act of 1964 "permits the use of mechanized equipment, the building of fire roads, fire towers, fire breaks or fire pre- suppression facilities... .In short, anything necessary for the protection of public health