Texas A&M Law Review
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 66 F. Supp. 3d 217 (D.D.C. 2014) (holding that once the two-prong statutory test has been met, the FDA must provide marketing exclusivity to the petitioning pharmaceutical company). 237. See United Therapeutics Complaint, supra note 233, at 9. 238. Id. at 11. 239. Id. at 9–10. 240. 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(2) (2018) (defining “active moiety” as “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, re- sponsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.”). 241. United Therapeutics Complaint, supra note 233, at 11. \\jciprod01\productn\T\TWL\6-3\TWL304.txt unknown Seq: 25 6-MAY-19 13:26