Texas A&M Law Review
[…] and grant a new drug status as an orphan drug.63 These statutory exceptions sug- ness, Tourette syndrome . . . mobilized advocates, lawmakers[,] and even TV actor Jack Klugman . . . to persuade Congress to pass the Orphan Drug Act.”). 52. See Orphan Drug Act of 1983 § 1(b)(1). 53. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 360aa, 360ee (2012). 54. 21 U.S.C. § 360bb (2012). 55. 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(2)(A) (defining a “rare disease or condition” as one “af- fect[ing] less than 200,000 persons in the United States”). 56. Orphan Drug Act of 1983 § 1(b)(5). 57. See id. § 1(b)(3). 58. 21 U.S.C. § 360bb. 59. Id. 60. See 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1)(A)–(B) (outlining that the drug must be desig- nated to treat or investigate an orphan disease and its application be approved under 21 U.S.C. § 355 or 42 USC § 262 and noting that once it has been, the “Secretary shall designate the drug as a drug for such disease or condition”). 61. See 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b) (2012). 62. 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b)(1). 63. 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b)(2). \\jciprod01\productn\T\TWL\6-3\TWL304.txt unknown Seq: 8 6-MAY-19 13:26