Notre Dame Law Review
[…] The time is long past due for Congress to expand certification and give effect to the significant federal constitutional role that state courts have come to play.260 In so doing, Congress, which itself has a strong institutional interest in pro- moting and ensuring the Court’s settlement role,261 would act in a manner in keeping with the originating purpose of certification: to resolve intra-juris-

254 See 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) (2012) (providing for Court review “[b]y certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy”). Certification is also provided for in the Court’s rules. See SUP. CT. R. 19(1) (“A United States court of appeals may certify to [the] Court a question or proposition of law on which it seeks instruction for the proper decision of a case.”). 255 See United States v.