Notre Dame Law Review
[…] See United States v. Penaranda, 543 U.S. 1117 (2005). In any such instance the Court should specify why the certified questioned was dismissed. Cf. Watts, supra note 225, at 46–47 (urging that transparency interests oblige that the Court provide reasons for denials of certiorari). 269 See Moore & Vestal, supra note 259, at 37 (“A party may move the Court to dismiss the certificate as improper. The parties are entitled to argue the certified questions; and on their failure to do so the Court may dismiss the certification for want of prosecution.” (footnote omitted)). 270 See 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) (2012) (allowing “certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy.”). 271 See Chi., Burlington & Quincy Ry. Co. v. Williams, 214 U.S. 492, 495–96 (1909) (Holmes, J., dissenting) (“[Certified] questions are to be encouraged as a mode of dispos- ing of cases in the least cumbersome and most expeditious way.”). 272 See supra Sections I.B, II.B. 273 Cf.