Sponsored by: The Kentucky Association Continuing Commission
[…] The District later terminated the plaintiff’s employment, and she filed suit under the Kentucky Whistleblower Act and the Kentucky Wages and Hours Act. The District moved to stay the proceedings and compel arbitration, but the circuit court denied the motion. The Court of Appeals affirmed.

The Supreme Court of Kentucky affirmed, first concluding that the District did not have the power to compel employees to sign mandatory arbitration agreements as a condition of employment. At the time, KRS 336.700(2) prohibited employers – including public employers – from “requir[ing] as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee or person seeking employment waive, arbitrate, or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any federal law.” KRS 336.700(2). Although the District had broad powers to enter into contracts and agreements, KRS 336.700(2) prohibited the district “from conditioning employment on an agreement to arbitrate.”