Sponsored by: The Kentucky Association Continuing Commission
[…] Nickell, J., not sitting. Criminal Appeal. A jury found Bullitt guilty of first-degree rape and of being a persistent felony offender in the first degree (PFO I). As recommended by the jury, the trial court sentenced Bullitt to 20 years in prison. Bullitt contends the trial court erred by 1) denying his motion for a directed verdict on the PFO I charge; and 2) denying his motion to suppress his statements to police. KRS 532.080(3) pertinently provides that a person is guilty of being a PFO I when he stands convicted of committing one or more felony sex crimes against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and that the previous felony conviction includes convictions in any other jurisdiction as long as certain conditions are met. As to other jurisdictions, KRS 17.500(8)(c) defines “sex crime” as a “felony offense from another state or a territory where the felony offense is similar to a felony offense specified in [KRS Chapter 510, Sexual Offenses].”