Sponsored by: The Kentucky Association Continuing Commission
[…] Finally, a child could indeed start off with the Cabinet as a dependent child and over the course of time become a neglected or abused child.

AA. Krieger v. Garvin, 584 S.W.3d 727 (Ky. 2019)

The Supreme Court held a grandfather and his long-term, live-in girlfriend could be de facto custodians. The language of KRS 403.270 “unless context requires otherwise” was broad enough for the trial court to find that an unmarried couple could be de facto custodians. And, KRS 446.020(1), concerning statutory construction, provides that “a word importing the singular number may extend and be applied to several persons or things, as well as to one (1) person or thing…” so a de facto custodian can encompass more than one person.

AB. Robison v. Pinto, 2019-CA-000435-ME, 2019 WL 4724761 (Ky. App. Sept. 27, 2019) (discretionary review granted 2019-SC-615)