Sponsored by: The Kentucky Association Continuing Commission
[…] The case was remanded for a proper determination whether Warick had a privacy interest which persisted after the police had determined that there was, in fact, no DUI, and that the open beer container had in fact not been drunk by the driver.

450 B. Fourth Amendment Search and Seizure: DUI: Blood Tests

Whitlow v. Commonwealth, 575 S.W.3d 663 (Ky. 2019)

A court order was the equivalent of a search warrant for purposes of seizing a sample of the defendant’s blood, under KRS 189A.105(2)(b), in a DUI related crash involving the death of two pedestrians. The statute expressly states that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing a search warrant or other court order requiring a blood or urine test…of a defendant charged [with a DUI]… when a person is killed or suffers physical injury.” However, the statute later provides that in the event of a fatality, the officer shall seek a search warrant for blood or urine testing unless already given by consent.