Sponsored by: The Kentucky Association Continuing Commission
[…] AA. New v. Commonwealth, No. 2018-CA-001363, 598 S.W.3d 88 (Ky. App. 2019)

Opinion by Judge Nickell; Judges Goodwine and Spalding concurred. In a probation revocation appeal, the Court held that KRS 439.3106 does not require a trial court to impose sanctions short of revocation, nor must the trial court explain the rationale for its findings. The Court clarified that the focus in Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637 (Ky. App. 2015) was whether revocation based on a zero-tolerance provision was proper. Thus, the statement in Helms that “perfunctorily reciting the statutory language in KRS 439.3106 is not enough” does not mean that a court must provide detailed findings. Instead, as per precedent, under KRS 439.3106 the trial court is only required to find, based on the evidence of record, that a defendant: (1) “constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large”; and (2) “cannot be appropriately managed in the community.” Here, appellant’s repeated drug usage and his submission of falsified paperwork to drug court was sufficient to support revocation.

AB. Olmeda v. Commonwealth, No. 2019-CA-000497, 2020 WL 1646822 (Ky. App. Apr. 3, 2020)