PRESIDENTIAL SUCCESSION AND INABILITY: BEFORE AND AFTER THE TWENTY-FIFTH AMENDMENT
[…] 115. FEERICK, supra note 65, at xv. 116. Id. 117. Texts of Reagan’s Letters, N.Y. TIMES, July 14, 1985, at 20; see also 131 CONG. REC. 19,008–09 (1985) (containing the text of President Reagan’s letter to Hon. Strom Thurmond, President pro tempore of the Senate). 118. FEERICK, supra note 65, at xv–xvi. 119. Texts of Reagan’s Letters, N.Y. TIMES, July 14, 1985, at 20; see also 131 CONG. REC. 19,009 (1985) (containing the text of President Reagan’s letter to Hon. Strom Thurmond, President pro tempore of the Senate). 120. FEERICK, supra note 65, at xvi. 121. Section 3 of the Amendment states: Whenever the President transmits to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives his written declaration that he is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, and until he transmits to 930 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79