PRESIDENTIAL SUCCESSION AND INABILITY: BEFORE AND AFTER THE TWENTY-FIFTH AMENDMENT
[…] Election Day scenarios relevant to the succession discussion.148 Professor Akhil Reed Amar has written several articles detailing gaps in current succession law.149 Most potential problems result from the Twenty-Fifth Amendment’s emphasis on presidential, not vice presidential, succession. If the Vice President suffers an inability, current law offers no framework for determining that he is disabled. Further, if the Vice Presidency is vacant, or if the Vice President is disabled, the Section 4 procedures used to declare the President disabled are unavailable. Section 4 requires that the “Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide” must declare the President disabled in the event the President does not do so himself.150 Succession events occurring absent a functioning Vice President could create difficult scenarios, as outlined in Professor Amar’s articles and explained below.151