PRESIDENTIAL SUCCESSION AND INABILITY: BEFORE AND AFTER THE TWENTY-FIFTH AMENDMENT
[…] In a disability situation under Section 3, the Vice President does not assume the Office or title of “President.” Section 4 of the Amendment provides a mechanism for the Vice President and a majority of either the “principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide” to declare the President unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, in the event the President does not do so himself.94 This section covers the most difficult cases of inability—when the President cannot or refuses to declare his own inability.