SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 12, Issue 1 Fall 2016
[…] A. Jurisdictional Immunity

Under the FSIA, foreign states and governments are immune from suit in the United States unless one of the FSIA’s specific exceptions applies.35 The basic rule, stated in 28 U.S.C. § 1604, provides that:

Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in section 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.36