Western New England Law Review Volume 36 36 (2014) Article 3 Issue 3 36 (2014)
[…] 47. Greenspan, supra note 15, at 4 (noting relatedly that this power implicates inflation: “[I]f central banks effectively insulate private institutions from the largest potential losses, however incurred, increased laxity could threaten a major drain on taxpayers or produce inflationary instability as a consequence of excess money creation”). 48. Federal Reserve Act, 38 Stat. 251, 265 (1913) (current version at 12 U.S.C. § 411 (2013)) (emphasis added). 49. See 12 U.S.C. § 411 (2013). The original 1913 provision provided that the Federal Reserve Notes “shall be redeemed in gold on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or in gold or lawful money at any .” Federal Reserve Act, 38 Stat. 251, 265 (1913), available at http://www.constitution.org/uslaw/sal/038_statutes_at_large.pdf.