Western New England Law Review Volume 36 36 (2014) Article 3 Issue 3 36 (2014)
[…] See Bruce G. Carruthers & Sarah Babb, The Color of Money and the Nature of Value: Greenbacks and Gold in Post-Bellum America, 101 AM. J. SOC. 1556, 1558 (1996); see also R. CHRISTOPHER WHALEN, INFLATED: HOW MONEY AND DEBT BUILT THE AMERICAN DREAM 29-61 (1959). 41. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5111-5112 (2013). 42. Id. § 5112 (k) (“The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullion coins and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe from time to time.”); see also id. § 5112 (h) (“The coins issued under this title shall be legal tender as provided in section 5103 of this title.”). ASHTON S. PHILLIPS

2014] A NEW PARADIGM IN THE GOVERNMENT-SPENDING DEBATE 235