Western New England Law Review Volume 36 36 (2014) Article 3 Issue 3 36 (2014)
[…] Thus, while it is not at all certain that the Federal Reserve would have to change anything to accommodate congressionally printed money because (as discussed at the outset) inflation does not necessarily result

121. See supra Part III.A (discussing the private beneficiaries of the present monetary system). 122. 12 U.S.C. § 225a (2013) (“The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and the Federal Open Market Committee shall maintain long run growth of the monetary and credit aggregates commensurate with the economy’s long run potential to increase production, so as to promote effectively the goals of maximum employment, stable prices, and moderate long-term interest rates.”); see also The Federal Reserve’s Dual Mandate, FED. RESERVE BANK CHI. (Feb. 14, 2014), http://www.chicagofed.org/webpages/publications/speeches/our_ dual_mandate.cfm (characterizing this provision as providing the Fed with its “dual mandate”). 123. Chairwoman of the Federal Reserve Board of