Western New England Law Review Volume 36 36 (2014) Article 3 Issue 3 36 (2014)
[…] They circulate as money in the same way. However, the issuing authority for them comes from different statutes. United States Notes were redeemable in gold until 1933, when the United States abandoned the . Since then, both currencies have served essentially the same purpose, and have had the same value. Resource Center: Legal Tender Status, U.S. DEPT. OF THE TREASURY [hereinafter U.S. DEPT. OF THE TREASURY], http://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/faqs/currency/pages/legal- tender.aspx (last visited May 4, 2014); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (2013) (“United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.”); id. § 5119 (listing United States currency notes, including those issued under the Legal Tender Acts as public debts bearing no interest). 40. BUREAU OF THE PUB. DEBT, MONTHLY STATEMENT OF THE PUBLIC DEBT OF THE UNITED STATES (Dec. 31, 2012), available at