Western New England Law Review Volume 36 36 (2014) Article 3 Issue 3 36 (2014)
[…] 94. For background on this development as a response to member attrition, see Joshua N. Feinman, Reserve Requirements: History, Current Practice, and Potential Reform, FED. RESERVE BULLETIN 578 (June 1993), available at http://www.federalreserve.gov/monetary policy/0693lead.pdf. The Monetary Control Act of 1980 also created the reserve requirement exemption and low-reserve tranche categories, which are regulated directly by statute, and constrained the range of reserve rates the Federal Reserve could set for remaining banks. See 12 U.S.C. § 461(2)(A) (2013) (“Each depository institution shall maintain reserves against its transaction accounts . . . in a ratio of not greater than 3 percent (and which may be zero) for that portion of its total transaction accounts of $25,000,000 or less, subject to subparagraph (C); and . . . in the ratio . . . not greater than 14 per centum (and which may be zero), for that portion of its total transaction accounts in excess of $25,000,000 . . . .”). 95. Bd. of Governors of the Fed.