Western New England Law Review Volume 36 36 (2014) Article 3 Issue 3 36 (2014)
[…] Under existing law, both forms of currency would be legal tender for the payment of all debts public and private and redeemable at par for one another.120 Of course, Congress might fear inflation if it joins the Federal Reserve and private-banks in the money creation business. Therefore, before authorizing the Treasury to create and spend more legal tender

119. Benes & Kumhof, supra note 82, at 1. 120. 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (2013) (“United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts”); id. at § 5119 (listing United States currency notes and Federal Reserve Notes as non-interest bearing public debts); U.S. DEPT. OF THE TREASURY, supra note 39 (stating that “[s]ince [U.S. Notes were made irredeemable for gold], both currencies [i.e. both U.S. Notes and Federal Reserve Notes]