TRIAL PROCEDURES ...... 1
[…] People v. Martinez, 2011 IL App (2d) 100498 Motions for continuances in criminal cases are governed by 725 ILCS 5/114-4. A continuance may be granted to the State where a material witness is unavailable and the prosecution will be prejudiced by the absence of his testimony. 725 ILCS 5/114-4(c)(2). Subsection (f) provides: “After trial has begun a reasonably brief continuance may be granted to either side in the interests of justice.” 725 ILCS 5/114- 4(f). The trial court abused its discretion in denying the State’s request for a continuance.