TRIAL PROCEDURES ...... 1
[…] The second indication in the common law record indicated that 113-4(e) admonitions were given on the date of arraignment. While the common law record is ordinarily presumed to be correct, if the report of proceedings conflicts with the common law record, the report of proceedings controls. Because no 113-4(e) admonitions appeared in the transcript of the arraignment, the court concluded that the record did not show compliance with 113-4(e).

People v. Phillips, 394 Ill.App.3d 808, 917 N.E.2d 110 (1st Dist. 2009) 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) provides that a defendant who pleads not guilty shall be advised “at that time or at any later court date on which he is present” that if he fails to appear in court while on bond, the failure to appear: (1) constitutes a waiver of the right to confrontation, and (2) allows the trial to proceed in his absence.