TRIAL PROCEDURES ...... 1
[…] People v. McMullen, 300 Ill. 383, 133 N.E. 328 (1921) Trial judge's imposition of a 35- minute time limit for closing argument was unreasonable based upon the nature of the case, the evidence and the time required to make a fair presentation.

Illinois Appellate Court People v. Comier, 2020 IL App (1st) 170500 Trial court did not err in ruling that defendant would be required to submit to examination by a State expert before he would be permitted to introduce testimony of his own expert that he suffered from mental illness, even though defendant was not raising insanity defense. 725 ILCS 5/115-6 provides that the court shall order defendant to submit to such an examination, on the State’s motion, where defendant intends to assert defenses of insanity, guilty but mentally ill, or intoxicated or drugged condition, but also “if the facts and circumstances of the case justify a reasonable belief that the aforesaid defenses may be raised.” Here, the court opined that testimony from defendant’s expert would be the equivalent of presenting an insanity defense, warranting examination by a State expert.