TRIAL PROCEDURES ...... 1
[…] (See People v. Brown, 121 Ill. App. 3d 776, 459 N.E.2d 1175 (2nd Dist. 1984)). Thus, the trial court erred by denying defendant’s §115-4.1(e) motion for a new trial without holding an evidentiary

20 hearing. The trial court’s ruling was vacated and the cause remanded with instructions to hold an evidentiary hearing on the motion.

People v. Lane, 2011 IL App (3d) 080858 Defendant has a constitutional right to be present at trial, and a statutory right to be admonished of the consequences of his failure to appear at trial. 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) provides that “[i]f a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he . . . is released on bond and fails to appear when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” Thus, the statutory admonishments are valid only if they are given when defendant pleads not guilty or at a subsequent hearing when defendant is present.