LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL
[…] Thus, §84-202 must be construed as encompassing commOlll law powers and duties consistent with the Nebraska Supreme Court's decisions cited above. 2. Statutory Duties In addition to the previously quoted statute (§84-202), other statutory provisions also delineate powers of the Attorney General. Neb.Rev.Stat. §84-203 provides, "The Attorney General is authorized to appear for the state and prosecute and defend, in any court or before any officer, board or tribunal, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested." In addition, section 84-205 (Supp. 1991) provides: The duties of the Attorney General shall be: (1) To appear and defend actions and claims against the state;