NYSBA SUMMER 20192013 | VOL. 2317 | NO. 1 NY Business Law Journal
[…] Co. Accounting Oversight Bd.,Concept Release on Possible Revisions to PCAOB Standards Related to Reports on Audited Financial Updating the Independent Auditor’s Report is Statements and Related Amendments to PCAOB Standards 2 (2011). an important step in simplifying disclosure to benefit 7. The majority of 10-Ks today is Management’s Discussion & individual investors and markets. The CAM disclosure Analysis (MD&A), which is written from the perspective of the increases fairness by creating a more level playing field filer.See 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a) (2017) (providing that MD&A between institutional and individual investors. If the cur- must include “other information that the registrant believes to be necessary to an understanding of its financial condition, changes in rent pattern of reacting to market events by adding new financial condition and results of operations.”) (emphasis added). disclosures continues, the information asymmetry and 8. Troy Paredes, After the Sarbanes-Oxley Act: The Future Disclosure information overload problems will be exacerbated to the System: Blinded By the Light: Information Overload and Its detriment of individual investors.