Impacts of the Americans with Disabilities Act on Transit Agency Liability
[…] the ADA; thirteen agencies do ual or individuals to file a written complaint with not.663 Of the thirty-one agencies providing demand the FTA not later than 180 days from the date of responsive service, three agencies had claims or the alleged discrimination unless an extension is 672 cases in the past five years alleging that their agency granted. 664 violated the ADA; however, twenty-eight agencies B. Triennial Reviews reported that they had no claims or cases in the past 673 five years.665 In addition to annual reviews, FTA conducts triennial reviews of recipients of federal funding. 49 U.S.C. § 5307(f) provides: (2) Triennial review. At least once every 3 years, the Secre- tary shall review and evaluate completely the performance of a recipient in carrying out the recipient’s program, spe- cifically referring to compliance with statutory and admin- istrative requirements and the extent to which actual program activities are consistent with the activities pro- posed under subsection (c) of this section and the planning 657 Id. Ch. 7.6.1, pp. 7-13–7-13 and tab. 7-2. 658 Id. Ch. 7.4, p. 7-3 (quoting 49 C.F.R. § 37.77(c)). 659 Id. Ch. 7.4.3, p. 7-5 (discussing 49 C.F.R. § 37.77, 666 FTA Circular, Ch. 12.1, p. 12.2 (discussing 49 C.F.R. app. D). § 37.11(a)). 660 Id. Ch. 7.4.2, p. 7-4 and Ch. 7.4.3, p. 7-5 (discussing 667 Id. Ch. 12.2, pp. 12-1–12-2 (discussing 49 C.F.R. 49 C.F.R. § 37.77(c)). § 37.11(b)). 661 Id. Ch. 7.4.2, p. 7-4 (discussing 49 C.F.R. § 37.77(c)). 668 Id. Ch. 12.2, p. 12-1 (discussing 49 C.F.R. § 37.11(c)). 662 Id. 669 Id. Ch. 12.2, p. 12-1. 663 See Appendix C, Summary of Transit Agencies’ 670 Id. Responses to Question 16. 671 Id. Ch.12.4, p. 12-3. 664 See id. Summary of Transit Agencies’ Responses to 672 Id. Ch. 12.6, pp. 12-4–12-5 (discussing 49 C.F.R. Question 17. § 27.123(b)). 665 See id. 673 49 U.S.C. § 5307(f)(1) (2018).

Copyright National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved. Impacts of the Americans with Disabilities Act on Transit Agency Liability

46

process required under sections 5303, 5304, and 5305 of the regulation that was in dispute. The plaintiff, this title [49 U.S.C.S. §§ 5303, 5304, and 5305]. To the who had cerebral palsy and was wheelchair-bound, extent practicable, the Secretary shall coordinate such was a qualified individual with a disability under reviews with any related State or local reviews. the ADA. The plaintiff, who had used the defen- (3) Actions resulting from review, audit, or evaluation.