FEDERAL TORT CLAIMS AMENDMENTS £
[…] Therefore, what might have seemed to be an ambiguity in the legislation would seem to be clarified that the period for bringing any constitutional claim would be a period of 2 years, because, of course, the legislation as amended doesn’t provide a statutory period of limitations in the legislation. So it would have to be 2 years under the current claims statute. Section 2 of II.R. 10439 would amend 28 U.S.C. section 2672 to read as follows: Mr. Chairman has alluded to some of the language when he was ad­ dressing questions to Congressman Wiggins. But that provision states: The head of each Federal agency or his designee, in accordance with regula­ tions prescribed by the Attorney General, may consider, ascertain, adjust, de­ termine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting ? within the scope of his office or employment under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred,” and the amending language would state: . . . or where the claims sounding in tort for money damages arise under the Constitution or statutes of the United States, such liability to be determined in accordance with applicable Federal law. The other sections would remain the same.