Louisiana Law Review Volume 64 | Number 1 Symposium on Harmless Error - Part II Fall 2003
[…] By giving the legal spouse one-half of the community property acquired while the other spouse is separated but has failed to file a divorce, there is an incentive for the other spouse to properly terminate the regime through a judgment of divorce or separation of property. 225. See id. (providing that death terminates the community property regime). 226. See Katherine Shaw Spaht, Louisiana Practice Series: Family law in Louisiana §§ 7.1-7.7 (3d ed. 2000) for a discussion of the progression of development of the law of divorce from 1808 to the present. 227. See La. Civ. Code arts. 102, 103(1) (1999) (providing that a divorce can be granted after living separate and apart continuously for one hundred and eighty days). 228. See La. Civ. Code art. 2374 (1999) (providing that "[w]hen the interest of a spouse in a community property regime is threatened to be diminished by the fraud, fault, neglect or incompetence of the other spouse, or by the disorder of affairs of the other spouse, he may obtain a judgment decreeing separation of property," and "[w]hen a spouse is an absent person, the other spouse is entitled to a judgment decreeing separation of property."). 229. If the legal spouse remarried as well, all acquisitions would enter the legal 2003] MONICA HOF WALLACE Without so stating, one Louisiana court has applied the concept of