Louisiana Law Review Volume 64 | Number 1 Symposium on Harmless Error - Part II Fall 2003
[…] Schneider, 191 P. 533, 535 (Cal. 1920); Coats v. Coats, 118 P. 441, 444 (Cal. 1911); In re Krone's Estate, 189 P.2d 741, 742 (Cal. Ct. App. 1948); Sanguinetti v. Sanguinetti, 69 P.2d 845, 848 (Cal. Ct. App. 1937); Fieg v. Bank of Arn., 54 P.2d 3, 8 (Cal. Ct. App. 1936); Figoni v. Figoni, 295 P. 339 (Cal. Ct. App. 1931); Macchi v. La Rocca, 201 P. 143, 144 (Cal. Ct. App. 1921); see also Blakesley, supra note 8, at 12, 33-34. 149. Cal. Civ. Code § 4452 (repealed 1994). 150. Cal. Fain. Code § 2251 (1994), which provides: (a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: (1) Declare the party or parties to have the status of a putative spouse. (2) If the division of the property is an issue, divide in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), that property acquired during the union which would have been community property or quasi- community property if the union has not been voidable. This property is known as "quasi-marital property." Id. Section 2550 of the California Family Code makes clear that community property is divided equally. Cal. Fam. Code § 2550 (1994). 151. In re Estate of Vargas, 111 Cal. Rptr. 779, 780 (Cal. Ct. App. 1974); Blanche v.