Louisiana Law Review Volume 64 | Number 1 Symposium on Harmless Error - Part II Fall 2003
[…] The observation then expounds, "This is provided by the first law, tit. 13, part. 4, to which these articles are confirmable." Las Siete Partidas, Part IV, Tit. XIII, Law 1, supra note 28, denies legitimacy to children born of two bad faith spouses. Accordingly, Louisiana adhered to the early Spanish treatment of children born of two bad faith spouses, rather than the more liberal French interpretation, which granted legitimacy to those children. See also Prieto, 115 So. at 913; Samuel, supra note 29, at 309. 79. La. Civ. Code arts. 117, 118 (1870). 80. La. Civ. Code art. 96. The article provides: An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith. When the cause of the nullity is one party's prior undissolved marriage, the civil effects continue in favor of the other party, regardless of whether the latter remains in good faith, until the marriage is pronounced null or the latter party contracts a valid marriage. A marriage contracted by a party in good faith produces civil effects in favor of a child of the parties. A purported marriage between parties of the same sex does not produce any civil effects. Id.; see generally Spaht, supra note 36, at 1149-53 for a discussion of the changes brought about by Article 96. 81. La. Civ. Code art. 96 cmt. b. 82. 1987 La.