PROSECUTORS’ MANUAL
[…] In still other cases, it may make sense to prosecute under both. There are a number of areas of potential concern that should be considered and taken into account in deciding whether to prosecutor “traditional” crimes in addition to, or instead of, Title 77 crimes in the “fish and wildlife” context.

1. Ethical Considerations

Nothing in this manual is intended to suggest that certain charges should or should not be pursued in any particular case. Moreover, just because a charge legally could be prosecuted does not necessarily mean that it should be. As described in RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a), “the prosecutor should file charges which adequately describe the nature of the defendant’s conduct.” In that context, other charges should be pursued “only if there are necessary to ensure that the charges: (A) Will significantly enhance the strength of the state’s case at trial; or (B) Will result in restitution to all victims.” Id. A prosecutor should not overcharge a defendant for the purposes of obtaining a guilty plea. Id.

Every defendant is different and every case presents its own unique set of facts and potential legal issues.