PROSECUTORS’ MANUAL
[…] Commercial fishers are required to complete “fish tickets” and in some cases “harvest or location log books” that document their catch, area, time, etc..

Both hunting and fishing are activities “involving effort,” State v. Walsh, 123 Wn.2d 741, 748, 870 P.2d 974, 977 (1994), not successful catch or harvest. So an individual engaged in “an effort to kill, injure, harass, harvest, or capture a wild animal or wild ,” RCW 77.08.010(62) is hunting, whether or not the individual actually kills an animal. And an individual engaged in “an

5 effort to kill, injure, harass, harvest, or capture a fish or shellfish,” RCW 77.08.010(61) is fishing, whether or not the individual actually catches a fish or harvests shellfish. Walsh, 123 Wn.2d at 748.

III. CRIMINAL AND CIVIL ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY

A. Generally