B. New Section 1124(2)(D) of the Bankruptcy Code BAPCPA also amended section 1124(2) by adding a new subsection (D).238 This new subsection provides that the plan must compensate the holders of certain reinstated claims or interests relating to nonmonetary defaults “for any actual pecuniary loss incurred by such holder as a result of such” defaults.239 The primary exception to this new requirement re- lates to nonresidential real property leases subject to the new provisions of section 365(b)(1)(A).