The bankruptcy court ruled in favor of the mortgagees and found the de- fault rate enforceable under section 1124(2)(D). Under section 1124(2)(D), except as otherwise provided in section 1124(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, the plan cannot “otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.”176 The bankruptcy court held that although the first clause in section 1124(2) permits the deceleration of an accelerated secured claim, there is nothing in the first clause of section 1124(2) that permits a debtor to nullify default rate interest.177 Given the prohibition against “otherwise”