1124(1), a claim is unimpaired if the plan does not alter the “legal, equitable, and contrac- tual rights” to which the holder of the claim is entitled on account of such claim.139 Any alteration in the holder’s legal, equitable, or contractual rights by the plan—even if such rights are improved or enhanced—will result in the impairment of the claim.140 This method for leaving a claim unimpaired is an unlikely choice for any secured claims based on a secu- rity agreement that makes the filing of a bankruptcy petition an event of default that accelerates the claim.141 Reinstatement under section 1124(1) cannot undo this acceleration. In contrast, section 1124(2) of the Bankruptcy Code explicitly negates the effect of “any contractual provision or applicable law that entitles the 474 NORTON JOURNAL OF BANKRUPTCY LAW AND PRACTICE [VOL. 16]

holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive accelerated pay- ment of such claim or interest after the occurrence of a default.”142 Sec- tion 1124(2) thus provides for the deceleration of the debt and reinstate- ment of the secured claim.143 Section 1124(2) can be utilized to reinstate an accelerated secured claim if the debtor’s plan satisfies two requirements: (1) the reinstatement of the original terms of the claim,144