No. 109-31, pt. 1, at 83 (2006). The connotation of the word “clarify” is that “penalty” was always intended to modify both rate and provision. 237. See Bankvest Capital Corp., 360 F.3d at 299 (“The best approach to interpreting § 365(b)(2)(D) focuses on practical considerations of bankruptcy policy and Congress’s overarch- ing purposes in the Bankruptcy Code.”). 238. See Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-8, § 328, 119 Stat. 23, 100 (2005). 526 NORTON JOURNAL OF BANKRUPTCY LAW AND PRACTICE [VOL. 16]

239. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1124(2)(D). New subsection (D) of section 1124(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in full:

[I]f such claim or interest arises from any failure to perform a nonmonetary obligation, other than a default arising from failure to operate a nonresidential real property lease sub- ject to section 365(b)(1)(A), compensates the holder of such claim or such interest (other than the debtor or an insider) for any actual pecuniary loss incurred by such holder as a result of such failure[.]