Ct. Dec. (CRR) 782 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1984) (“This Court holds that the attor- ney’s fees and expenses incurred by Midland are not compensable under § 1124(2)(C) because those costs were not incurred in reliance upon the acceleration provision of the contract.”) (emphasis in original); In re Rolling Green Country Club, 26 B.R. 729, 9 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 1195, Bankr. L. Rep. (CCH) P 68939 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1982) (finding that attorney’s fees incurred incident to foreclosure sale incurred prepetition in reliance upon right to accelerate constituted damages under section 1124(2)(C) of the Bankruptcy Code). 154. Formerly, section 1124(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provided that: (2) notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law that entitles the holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive accelerated payment of such claim or interest after the occurrence of a default— (A) cures any such default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case under this title, other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title; (B) reinstates the maturity of such claim or interest as such maturity existed before such default; (C) compensates the holder of such claim or interest for any damages incurred as a result of any reasonable reliance by such holder on such contractual provision or such applicable law; and (D) does not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest. (11 U.S.C.A. § 1124(2) (2004).) 155. See In re Entz-White Lumber and Supply, Inc., 850 F.2d 1338, 1340, 18 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 83, Bankr. L. Rep. (CCH) P 72380, 98 A.L.R. Fed. 831 (9th Cir. 1988) (“The Code does not define ‘cure.’“); In re Liberty Warehouse Associates Ltd. Partnership, 220 B.R. 546, 548 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 1998) (“The Bankruptcy Code does not define ‘cure.’”). 156. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1124(2) (2006) (permitting reinstatement “notwithstanding any contrac- tual provision or applicable law that entitles the holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive accelerated payment of such claim or interest after the occurrence of a default”). 157. Compare supra sections IV.C, IV.D, and IV.E of this article. 158. For example, assume that the debtor is obligated to repay $1 million over 30 years at an interest rate of 7% per annum. Also assume that in the event of a default the interest rate automat- ically increases to 9% per annum.