Ct. Dec. (CRR) 943, 35 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d (MB) 996, Bankr. L. Rep. (CCH) P 76981 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1996)) (same). 34. The prepayment penalty must be enforceable under state law to be allowed as a claim against the debtor’s estate. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 502(b)(1) (2006) (providing that a claim shall be allowed as filed except to the extent that “such claim is unenforceable against the debtor and prop- erty of the debtor, under any agreement or applicable law for a reason other than because such claim is contingent or unmatured”); see also infra section II.F of this article. 35. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 506(b) (2006) (“To the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the value of which, after any recovery under subsection (c) of this section, is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such 492 NORTON JOURNAL OF BANKRUPTCY LAW AND PRACTICE [VOL. 16]

claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement or State statute under which such claim arose.”). 36. See Ron Pair, 489 U.S. at 241 (“The natural reading of the phrase entitles the holder of an oversecured claim to postpetition interest and, in addition, gives one having a secured claim cre- ated pursuant to an agreement the right to reasonable fees, costs, and charges provided for in that