Notwithstanding section 510(a) of this title, if all of the applicable requirements of subsec- tion (a) of this section other than paragraph (8) are met with respect to a plan, the court, on request of the proponents of the plan, shall confirm the plan notwithstanding the require- ments of such paragraph if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.

28. See infra section III of this article. 29. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 506(a)(1) (2006) (“An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest…is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor’s interest in the estate’s interest in such property…and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor’s interest…is less than the amount of such allowed claim.”); see also Associates Commercial Corp. v. Rash, 520 U.S. 953, 961, 117 S. Ct. 1879, 138 L. Ed. 2d 148, 30 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 1254, 37 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d (MB) 744, Bankr. L. Rep.