C.D. Cal. 1988) (“I do not believe Congress had in mind the deferral of any portion of the current interest payments required to make a secured creditor whole under the fair and equita- ble test.”). 98. See Lawrence P. King, Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1129.05[2][a][ii] (15th rev. ed. 2005) (“The primary issue litigated under section 1129(b)(2)(A)(i) is the appropriate interest rate that the deferred payments will bear.”). 99. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1129(b)(2)(A)(i)(II) (2006). 100. If the secured creditor makes an 1111(b) Election, the allowed amount of its claim is determined without regard to section 506, and is thus equal to the total amount of the indebted- ness. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 1111(b)(2) (2006) (“If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed [under section 502 of the Bankruptcy Code].”). 101. Present value is represented by the formula PV = P/(1+I)N, where PV is present value, P is the future amount, I is the discount rate, expressed as a decimal and N is the number of periods discounted.