than the pre-default in- terest rate.44 Courts, however, generally have found default rates of inter- est unreasonable or inequitable when the default rate is 10% or more points higher than the pre-default interest rate.45 A default rate that is within the acceptable range may nonetheless be disallowed as unreason- able based upon the impact on unsecured creditors,46 whether the default rate is a disguised penalty47 or whether it is otherwise unenforceable un- der state law.48 An award of late charges also may preclude an additional award for default interest.49 F. Prepayment Premiums Under Section 506(b) of the Bankruptcy Code In addition to default interest, courts also have found reasonable pre- payment premiums allowable under section 506(b).50 Section 506(b) pro- vides, in relevant part: “[T]here shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided under the agreement or State statute under which such claim arose.”51 Courts generally have found the term “charges” to encompass prepayment premiums, thus making prepayment premiums part of an oversecured creditor’s allowed secured claim under section 502(b).52 Since the term “reasonable” in section 506(b) modifies the phrase “fees, costs, or charges provided