Rash, 520 U.S. 953, 961, 117 S. Ct. 1879, 138 L. Ed. 2d 148, 30 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 1254, 37 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d (MB) 744, Bankr. L. Rep. (CCH) P 77409 (1997) (“To separate the secured from the unsecured portion of a claim, a court must compare the creditor’s claim to the value of ‘such property,’ i.e., the collateral.”). 30. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 1111(b)(2) (2006) (“If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed [under section 502 of the Bankruptcy Code].”). 31. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 506(a)(1) (2006); U.S. v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 239, 109 S. Ct. 1026, 103 L. Ed. 2d 290, 18 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 1150, Bankr. L. Rep. (CCH) P 72575, 89-1 U.S. Tax Cas.