district court affirmed as to the enforceability of default rate interest under sec- tion 1124(2).182 E. Sections 1124(2)(A) and 365(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code and the Avoidance of Default Rate Interest If the bankruptcy court and the district court in 139-141 Owners Corp. were correct that the right to nullify a default interest rate could not be found in the first clause of former section 1124(2), then the question is whether there was (and still is) a statutory basis for denying a secured cred- itor the right to default rate interest as a part of its cure in some circum- stances under section 1124(2). Section 1124(2)(A) is helpful in resolving this issue. Former section 1124(2)(A) provided that the debtor must cure any default that resulted in the acceleration of the claim “that occurred be- fore or after the commencement of the case under this title, other than a de- fault of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title.”183 Former section 365(b)(2) permitted a debtor to assume an executory contract or unexpired lease without curing defaults that are related to: (1) the or financial condition of the debtor; (2) the commence- ment of a case under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code; (3) the appoint- ment of or