Section 1124(2) promotes the economic efficiency of reorganization by allowing the Chapter 11 debtor to reinstate the original terms of an accel- erated long-term loan at this lower interest rate.”151 Thus the debtor was permitted to reinstate the original terms of the loan as they existed prior to the default that provided the basis for the foreclosure proceeding.152 B. Curing Defaults Under Former Section 1124(2) of the Bankruptcy Code Prior to BAPCPA, section 1124(2) of the Bankruptcy Code permitted reinstatement only if the debtor was capable of effecting a “cure.” Section 1124(2) provided that a claim is unimpaired if the plan: (A) cured any prepetition or postpetition defaults “other than a default of a kind speci- fied in section 365(b)(2) of this ;” (B) “reinstate[d] the maturity of such claim or interest as such maturity existed before” the occurrence of a default that resulted in the acceleration of the loan; (C) compensated the holder of the claim for damages incurred in reliance upon a contractual provision providing for the acceleration of the claim after the occurrence of a default;153 and (D) did “not otherwise alter the