Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2021 General Assembly
[…] The oath must be taken prior to the individual discharging his or her duties, must be administered by the probate court judge, and must be recorded in the minutes of the probate court.

Effective Date: July 1, 2021

HB 0098 | State government; conditions for meetings and public hearings to be held by teleconference in emergency conditions; provide | Rep. Eddie Lumsden

HB 98 amends subsection (g) of Code section 50-14-1 relating to open meetings. New paragraph (g)(1) provides that “emergency conditions shall include declarations of federal, state, or local states of emergency,” but no declaration is necessary for an agency defined in 50-14-1(a)(1)(A) to find that emergency conditions exist thereby necessitating meeting by teleconference.