Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2021 General Assembly
[…] State.

Notes a legislative intent to also criminalize improper sexual contact by employees, agents, or foster parents as well as prohibit improper sexual contact within programs and facilities used by individuals as a condition of probation or parole in response to Bully v. State, 2020 Ga. App. LEXIS 628 (2020).

Section 6 adds the definition of sole proprietor (individual who is an owner/operator of a program or facility rendering services or housing to another as a condition of probation or parole) to O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5.1. It further includes in the definitions of probation and parole, “a program or within a facility as a condition of probation, parole, [or] accountability court.”

Effective Date: July 1, 2021