Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2021 General Assembly
[…] Further, the Act should not be construed as limiting sheriffs or deputy sheriffs in the performance of their duties and responsibilities.

The Act repeals in its entirety Article 4 of Chapter 4, relating to arrest by private persons. In doing so the Legislature inadvertently repealed § 17-4-62, Taking of persons arrested before judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest, which provides: In every case of an arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay, convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant

Page 18 as provided for in Code section 17-4-40. No such imprisonment shall be legal beyond a reasonable time allowed for this purpose; and any person who is not brought before such judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest shall be released. However, the 48-hour requirement is federal constitutional law [see County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 US 44 (1991)].

The Act creates circumstances under which a private person may detain an individual.