St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] My goals here are not only to begin a much-needed conversation about the constitutionality of this statute, but also to make the larger

29 See infra Part II.A. 30 In this Article, I discuss at length an example of a targeted law: the criminalization of female genital surgeries. See infra Part II.G. I only mention here the biased application of generally applicable laws as another source of the culture differential among parents. For a longer discussion of this problem, see Fontes, supra note 21 passim. 1 See 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) (2000) ("[Wihoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."); supra Part II.B.1 (explaining why I choose to use term, "female genital surgery" instead of "female genital mutilation" or "female genital circumcision"). 32 See 18 U.S.C. § 116(b). 20081 The Culture Differential in ParentalAutonomy 1781