St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Recently, Egypt strengthened its ban on FGS by closing legal loopholes after two child patients died from procedures in 2007. See Michael Slackman & Mona el-Naggar, Voices Rise in Egypt to Shield Girls from an Old Tradition, N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 20, 2007, at Al. 159 See Friedenthal, supra note 140, at 126-37 (describing criminal laws, immigration laws, and international laws). 160 See id. at 128-29. 161 See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.2245 (West 1994) (stating "whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates, in whole or in part, the labia majora, labia minora, or clitoris of another is guilty of a felony"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-36-01 (1995) (stating "any person who knowingly separates or surgically alters normal, healthy, functioning genital tissue of a female minor is guilty of a class C felony"). 162 For descriptions and evidence of Representative Shroeder's role in the federal movement against FGS, see Bashir, supra note 158, at 432; Friedenthal, supra note 140, at 128 nn.90-91; see also Patricia Schroeder, Female Genital Mutilation - A Form of Child Abuse, 331 NEW ENG.J. MED. 739, 740