Heather Benzmiller
[…] 113 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 392.915(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2011) (“A person shall not, through the use of any means of oral, written or electronic communication, including, without limitation, through the use of cyber-bullying, knowingly threaten to cause bodily harm or death to a pupil or employee of a school district or charter school with the intent to: (a) [i]ntimidate, harass, frighten, alarm or distress a pupil or employee of a school district or charter school . . . .”). 114 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30(1)(b) (McKinney 2008) (“A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she . . . causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm . . . .”). 115 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-458.1(a)(2) (2011) (criminalizing certain online activities done “[w]ith the intent to intimidate or torment a minor or the minor’s parent or guardian”). 116 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-52-4.2(a) (Supp. 2012) (“Whoever transmits any communication by computer or other