Heather Benzmiller
[…] death to a pupil or employee of a school district or charter school with the intent to: (a) [i]ntimidate, harass, frighten, alarm or distress a pupil or employee of a school district or charter school . . . .”). 114 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30(1)(b) (McKinney 2008) (“A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she . . . causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm . . . .”). 115 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-458.1(a)(2) (2011) (criminalizing certain online activities done “[w]ith the intent to intimidate or torment a minor or the minor’s parent or guardian”). 116 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-52-4.2(a) (Supp. 2012) (“Whoever transmits any communication by computer or other electronic device to any person or causes any person to be contacted for the sole purpose of harassing that person or his or her family is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”). 117 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-9-201(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (defining “electronic communication harassment” as repeated electronic contact made with the “intent to annoy, alarm, intimidate, offend, abuse, threaten, harass, frighten, or disrupt the electronic communications of another”). 118 See,