Heather Benzmiller
[…] or electronic means or otherwise with a person . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm . . . .”). 115 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-458.1(a)(2) (2011) (criminalizing certain online activities done “[w]ith the intent to intimidate or torment a minor or the minor’s parent or guardian”). 116 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-52-4.2(a) (Supp. 2012) (“Whoever transmits any communication by computer or other electronic device to any person or causes any person to be contacted for the sole purpose of harassing that person or his or her family is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”). 117 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-9-201(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (defining “electronic communication harassment” as repeated electronic contact made with the “intent to annoy, alarm, intimidate, offend, abuse, threaten, harass, frighten, or disrupt the electronic communications of another”). 118 See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-458.1(b); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-9-201(3)(a)(i). 119 See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:40.7(D)(1) (Supp. 2013). 120 Cf., e.g., Doe ex rel. Subia v. Kan. City, Mo. Sch. Dist., 372 S.W.3d 43, 52 n.2 (Mo. Ct.