King Makers?: Talk Radio, the Media Exemption, and Its Impact on the Political Landscape
[…] 56. San Juan County v. No New Gas Tax, 157 P.3d 831, 834 (Wa. 2007). See also 1973 Wash. Sess. Laws. ch. 1 § 1. 57. WASH. REV. CODE § 42.17.010(8) (2008). In adopting Initiative 276, Washington voters declared that the “concepts of disclosure and limitation of election campaign financing are estab- lished by the passage of the [FECA] of 1971 by the Congress of the United States, and in conse- quence thereof, it is desirable to have implementing legislation at the state level.” Id. 58. Id. § 42.17.010(1),(5) (2008). 59. Id. § 42.17.010(10) (2008). See also Fritz v. Gorton, 517 P.2d 911 (1974). In Fritz, the Washington Supreme Court affirmed the FECA against free speech and other constitutional chal- lenges.