RECEIVED JAN 31 2011 FILE#ML-4l.o(e/ott- II OPINiON 1.0. # 4(Q (0(.0 0 CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT Harold E. Feeney James R. Deese Commissioner Deputy Commissioner
[…] The types of laws that the regulation preempts - including laws regulating loan terms, imposing conditions on lending and deposit relationships, and requiring state licenses - create impediments to the ability of national banks to exercise powers that are granted under federal law. These laws create higher costs and operational burdens that the banks either must shoulder, or pass on to consumers, or that may have the practical effect of driving them out of certain businesses.48

The OCC stated that its authority to issue the preemption regulations derives from 12 U,S.C. §§ 93a and 371.49 Section 93a grants the OCC authority "to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office" and § 371 grants the OCC authority to regulate national banks' real estate lending activities. .

Under 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(b)(2), "[aJ national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning:"