RECEIVED JAN 31 2011 FILE#ML-4l.o(e/ott- II OPINiON 1.0. # 4(Q (0(.0 0 CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT Harold E. Feeney James R. Deese Commissioner Deputy Commissioner
[…] Two of the most sweeping federal preemption statutes related to lending are the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 ("DIDMCA") and the Alternative Mortgage Transactions Parity Act of 1982 ("AMTPA"). Federal Circuit Judge Selya of the United States First Circuit has colorfully described federal interest rate preemption as a "train wreck . . . [involving] a headlong collision between a state-consumer protection law and a federal banking law," and, Judge Selya suggests, in this area"[fJederallaw has the right of way." 18 .

Section 501 of DIDMCA (12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7) preempts state usury restrictions on federally­ related mortgage loans. The federal law states that "[t]he provisions of the constitution of any State expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, or other charges which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved by lenders and the provisions of any State law expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, or other charges which may be

. 15 Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. De! Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). 16Id. at 843-44 (footnotes omitted). 17Id. at 844 (footnote omitted).

18 Greenwood Trust Co. v. Mass., 971 F.2d 818, 821 (1st Cir. 1992).