RECEIVED JAN 31 2011 FILE#ML-4l.o(e/ott- II OPINiON 1.0. # 4(Q (0(.0 0 CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT Harold E. Feeney James R. Deese Commissioner Deputy Commissioner
[…] The Texas Legislature would be powerless to impose restrictions on state banks that were in conflict with federal law applicable to national banks, and regulations and interpretations 'under that law. However, if fully pennissive, the Texas Legislature through laws, the Finance Commission through rules, or the Texas Banking Commissioner through opinions or policies would have to authorize the activity before a state bank could exercise a national bank right or privilege.

Texas Constitution, Article XVI, § 16 provides' in pertinent part that:

(a) The Legislature shall by general laws, authorize the incorporation of state banks and savings and loan associations and shall provide for a system of State supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof.

(c) A state bank created by virtue of the power granted by this section, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, has the same rights and privileges that are or may be granted to national banks of the United States domiciled in this State.

Legal techniques for statutory construction were of very little use in interpreting the ambiguous and conflicting subsections of § 16. Prior to 1984, § 16 was comprised of only subsections (a) and (b).