RECEIVED JAN 31 2011 FILE#ML-4l.o(e/ott- II OPINiON 1.0. # 4(Q (0(.0 0 CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT Harold E. Feeney James R. Deese Commissioner Deputy Commissioner
[…] Dear General Abbott:

This letter requests an opinion on whether the "enlargement of powers" authority set out in Section 123.003(a) of the Finance Code trumps other state laws, specifically including the interest rate limitations of Section 124.002 of the Finance Code.

For example, Finance Code Section 124.002 (Limitations on Interest Rates) provides:

The interest rate on a loan to a member may not exceed: (1) 1-112 percent per month on the unpaid balance; or (2) a higher rate authorized by law, including a rate authorized by Chapter 303.

Finance Code Section 123.003 (Enlargement of Powers) states:

Ca) A credit union may engage in any activity in which 'it could engage, exercise any power it could exercise; or make any loan or investment it could make, if it were operating as a federal credit union. Cb) Notwithstanding any other law, and in addition to the powers and authorities conferred under Subsection Ca), a credit union has the powers or authorities of a foreign credit union operating a branch in this state if the commissioner finds that exercise of those powers or authorities is convenient for and affords an advantage to the credit union's members and maintains the fairness of competition and parity between the credit union and any foreign credit union. A credit union does not have the field of membership powers or authorities of a foreign credit union operating a branch in this state.

Until recently, federal laws and regulations concerning credit unions were generally more restrictive than state laws and rules.