RECEIVED JAN 31 2011 FILE#ML-4l.o(e/ott- II OPINiON 1.0. # 4(Q (0(.0 0 CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT Harold E. Feeney James R. Deese Commissioner Deputy Commissioner
[…] In addition, Finance Code, § 93.008(b) provides a "super-parity" provision for state-chartered thrifts which mirrors the "super-parity" provision of Finance Code, § 32.010 applicable to state-chartered banks.

Parity Regarding Credit Unions

To fully understand the impact of preemption on state-chartered credit unions, the parity provision under the Texas Credit Union Act ("TCUA") must be considered. In adopting amendments to § 123.003 of the Texas Finance Code, the Texas Legislature enlarged the powers of a state-chartered credit union so that a Texas credit union can "engage in any activity in which it could engage, exercise any power it could exercise, or make any loan or investment it could make, if it were operating as a federal credit union. ,,33 This provision is commonly referred to as a parity provision. The amendments to § 123.003 became effective on September 1,2003.