RECEIVED JAN 31 2011 FILE#ML-4l.o(e/ott- II OPINiON 1.0. # 4(Q (0(.0 0 CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT Harold E. Feeney James R. Deese Commissioner Deputy Commissioner
[…] Finance Commission of Texas and Page I of 54 Credit Union Commission of Texas Preemption of Financial Services Study Texas Finance Code § 93.008 provides parity between state-chartered thrifts and state-chartered banks, and parity between state-chartered thrifts and federal thrifts and national banks. In addition, Finance Code § 93.008(b) provides a "super-parity" provision for state-chartered thrifts which mirrors the "super-parity" provision of Finance Code § 32.010 applicable to state-chartered banks. Texas Finance Code § 123.003 provides parity by enlarging the powers of a state-chartered credit union so that a Texas credit union can "engage in any activity in which it could engage, exercise any power" it could exercise, or make any loan or investment it could make, if it were operating as a federal credit union."

OPERATING SUBSIDIARIES OF NATIONAL BANKS AND FEDERAL THRIFTS Nondepository lenders playa vital role in the financial services industry.