Stormwater Control Measures
[…] The following model law establishes a utility fee that only applies to developed lots.

When enacting a local law, the municipality should include a section on findings or intent. These findings don’t typically show up in the municipal code book but become an important part of the public record in the event the local law is challenged. The findings portion of a stormwater utility local law should include the following items:

• Reference to the authority to enact the ordinance. New York State Municipal Home Rule Law Section 10(1)(ii)(a)(9-a) enables the municipality to provide for the “The fixing, levy, collection and administration of local government rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and rates of interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon.” In addition, Town Law, Article 12 authorizes towns to establish watershed protection improvement district(s), and Town Law, Article 12-C authorizes town boards to provide for water and drainage improvements and establishes procedure