Boston College Law School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] In many circumstances, careful planning should eliminate the statutory threat of § 2703 to family part­ nerships. Only § 2036(b) in narrow circumstances unequivocally elim­ inates the utility of family partnerships for obtaining minority discounts.

226 See, e.g., Ltr. Rul. 9415007 (Jan. 12, 1994); Ltr. RuJ. 9131006 (Apr. 30, 1991); Ltr. Rul. 8611004 (Nov. 15, 1985); see also United States v. Byrum, 408 U.S. 125 (1972); Estate of Gilman v. Commissioner, 547 Fold 32 (2d Cir. 1976); Estate of Roddenbery v. Commis­ sioner, 8 T.C.M. (CCH) 781 (1949). 227 Section 2036(b)(2) defines a "controlled corporation" as a corporation in which the donor "at any time after the transfer of the property and during the 3-year period ending on the date of the [donor's] death, the [donor] owned (with the application of section 318) or had the right (either alone or in conjunction with any person), to vote, stock possessing at least 20% of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock." 228 See Rev.