NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] U.S. inheritance law disfavors contracts to devise between decedents and caregivers.74 Legislatures and courts

as a member of a class"). 70. Some pretermitted child statutes apply also to the issue of a deceased child. See, e.g., MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 191, § 20 (Law. Co-op. 1994) (awarding an intestate share to a child or issue of a deceased child "unless they have been provided for by the testator in his lifetime or unless it appears that the omission was intentional and not occasioned by accident or mistake"); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 33-6-23 (1995 & Supp. 2000) (awarding an intestate share to a child or issue of a deceased child "unless it appears that the omission was intentional and not occasioned by accident or mistake"). 71. Peevy v. Mutual Servs. Cas. Ins.