NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 1493(A) (West 2000). In a landmark recent decision the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts took the first step toward protecting children from disinheritance. L.W.K. v. E.R.C., 735 N.E.2d 359, 364 (Mass. 2000). It held that "[a] parent charged with an obligation to support his child cannot nullify that legal obligation by disinheriting his child ....Id 98. See supranotes 69-70 and accompanying text. 99. One notable exception to the fixed share approach is Wisconsin's pretermitted child statute. Wis. STAT. ANN. § 853.25(d)(5) (West Supp. 2000) (giving state courts discretionary power to depart from statutory pretermitted child share if "the court determines that the share is in a different amount or form from what the testator would 2001] FAMILY PARADIGM predetermined shares of the estate to qualifying children.100 Probate exemption and family allowance provisions may extend some relief to the decedent's surviving children as well as spouse.'0' These limited safeguards often are available solely to the decedent's minor children, however.1°2 Many statutes disregard altogether the equally compelling needs of physically or mentally disabled adult children.03 Thus, under the inheritance system, support may ultimately prove illusory even for the decedent's closest family members.'04 have wanted to provide for the omitted child or issue of a deceased child"). Even this discretionary provision, however, does not explicitly address support needs of the pretermitted child. Instead, its principal focus is "intent of the testator." Id.