NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] survives the decedent." UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-102(1)(ii) (amended 1993), 8 U.L.A. 81 (1998). For examples of statutes that have adopted this approach, see ALASKA STAT. § 13.12.102 (Lexis 2000); MONT. CODE ANN. § 72-2-112 (1999). 38. For examples of recent critiques and reform proposals to address this situation, see supra note 7. Many jurisdictions disqualify spouses who abandoned the decedent, however. See, e.g., Mo. ANN. STAT. § 474.140 (West 1992 & Supp. 2001) (excluding a spouse who "voluntarily leaves his or her spouse and goes away and continues with an adulterer or abandons his or her spouse without reasonable cause and continues to live separate and apart from his or her spouse for one whole year next preceding his or her death, or dwells with another in a state of adultery continuously"). A few states also bar parents who abandoned or refused to support their children.