NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] See, e.g., N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 4-1.4 (McKinney 1998) (disqualifying a parent who failed or refused to provide for a minor child); see also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: WILLS AND OTHER DONATIVE TRANSFERS § 2.5(5) (1999) (barring a "parent who has refused to acknowledge or has abandoned his or her child, or a person whose parental rights have been terminated"). One state has recently expanded its definition of "unworthy heir" to disqualify heirs for "abuse ... of an elder or dependent adult." CAL. PROB. CODE § 259 (West Supp. 2001). This statute defines abuse broadly to include "physical abuse, neglect, or fiduciary abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult." Id. § 259(a)(1).