D’Antonio, 289 P.3d 1232, 1235 (N.M. 2012). c. Like other water right owners in the Lower Rio Grande, Reclamation can initiate enforce- ment by notifying the New Mexico Office of the State Engineer (“OSE”) that the actions of junior appropri- ators are interfering with the Project water right, and request that the OSE administer the water rights in the Lower Rio Grande. Once a request has been made, the OSE has both the authority and the obliga- tion to enforce New Mexico laws and protect senior water rights, such as the Project’s, from interference. See, e.g., NMSA § 72-2-1 (1978) (“[The New Mexico State Engineer] has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement, appropriation, distribution thereof and such other duties as re- quired.”); NMSA § 72-2-9.1 (1978) (authority of State Engineer to adopt rules for priority administration); NMSA § 72-2-18 (1978) (enforcement authority of State Engineer, authority to issue compliance orders).